PDA

View Full Version : Gross Failure - "Barcode in display"



Labarum
2009-06-19, 23:44
I leave my six month old SB3 on all the time, but this morning I had problems when turning on the power amp.

The SB3 would not respond to commands from either the IR remote or the laptop on which Squeezecentre is hosted.

I powered down the SB3 for a few seconds and re-started. I now see a slowly scrolling display of vertical and diagonal lines. The lines appear as blocks of varying density showing upper and lower squares in the display - I see 4,6 or 8 squares followed by a diagonal.

Fiddling around I can get the SB3 to play radio for a few seconds, and it will attempt to re-register after a hard reset, but what is going on? Gross hardware failure?

No. Not hardware failure. I have managed a hard reset (powerdown, powerup).

Everything now seems to be working except alien BBC.

Ideas please.





Version: 7.3.3 - 26709 @ Fri May 22 03:09:01 PDT 2009

Hostname: SamsungLaptop

Server IP Address:

Server HTTP Port Number: 9000

Operating system: Windows Vista - EN - cp1252

Platform Architecture: 586

Perl Version: 5.8.8 - MSWin32-x86-multi-thread

MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

Total Players Recognized: 2


Boom

Player Model: boom

Firmware: 45

Player IP Address:

Player MAC Address:

Wireless Signal Strength: 30%


SB3 Lounge

Player Model: squeezebox3

Firmware: 125

Player IP Address:

Player MAC Address:

Wireless Signal Strength: 68%

tcutting
2009-06-19, 23:49
Try a Xilinx reset on the SB3?
(from the wiki):
1. Disconnect the power
2. Press and hold "1" on the remote
3. Reconnect the power
4. Release the "1" button when you see "Programming xilinx" on the screen

Labarum
2009-06-20, 00:25
Try a Xilinx reset on the SB3?

Thanks. Tried that. Scrolling Barcode appeared again. Holding down Brightness button on remote pushed the SB3 into setup mode, but the barcode was scrolling as a puctuation to the nromal text prompts for setup.


Squeezecentre is very tardy in responding to any mouse clicks and the SB3 is unpredictable in its obedience to commands from the IR remote. I noticed my laptop was quite warm - 70% CPU usage at one point, with very little running.

On the other hand it is processing OGG internet radio and will downsample a hibit track from 2L with the CPU running at 24%.

I haven't a clue? I changed nothing overnight - just got up, tried to turn on radio and - chaos. Perhaps I will keep my Quad FM tuner for backup!

Should I re-install Squeezecentre?

Labarum
2009-06-20, 04:40
A few hours later:

Reinstalled Squeezecenter and that forced a firmware upgrade. All seems well.

A corrupted Squeezecenter installation? But why? And what was the scrolling barcode about in the display.

If one of the development team would offer a view I would be grateful.

Squeezecentre now reports

Version: 7.3.3 - 27044 @ Mon Jun 15 15:14:08 PDT 2009 so I am now using a slightly later 7.3.3

DoomWolf
2009-06-20, 04:48
Perhaps the SB3 firmware corrupted? Installing a newer release of Squeezecenter (finished 7.3.3 release, build 27044) then would have caused it to push out the latest firmware version 127 which would overwrite the previous corrupted one.

Labarum
2009-06-25, 11:45
Repeat problem as reported at the top of this post.

This time everything went silent. I unplugged the SB3 power supply and rebooted. The scrolling bar code appeared, but in the scroll the prompts for re-registering to the network appeared. Once that was effected I was listening again.

Any gurus with ideas?

Perhaps one of the Logitech team could comment?

DoomWolf
2009-06-29, 03:08
I'd recommend you contact Logitech support. Remember, this forum isn't an official support channel. There could be a more fundamental fault with your SB3.

Labarum
2009-08-01, 11:17
I'd recommend you contact Logitech support. Remember, this forum isn't an official support channel. There could be a more fundamental fault with your SB3.

I followed your advice, Doomwolf, and after a number of conversations it was decided I had a hardware problem. I have been sent a new SB3 which I have now installed.

May I publicly thank Dan and all the support team for their help, and the European Depot for their prompt delivery once the decision had been taken to give me new SB.

Top marks for all.

andyg
2009-08-01, 12:04
Your original post shows you were using a very old version of 7.3.3 with old firmware. Bugs that could cause what you were seeing were fixed in the official 7.3.3 firmware, especially bugs related to Ogg Vorbis which you also mentioned. So you will probably be fine now.

Labarum
2009-08-01, 12:11
Your original post shows you were using a very old version of 7.3.3 with old firmware. Bugs that could cause what you were seeing were fixed in the official 7.3.3 firmware, especially bugs related to Ogg Vorbis which you also mentioned. So you will probably be fine now.

The problems continued even with the latest 7.3.3

I have put the old SB3 to bed, but when I have time I might see if I can make it behave.

Off topic

A couple of days ago I received a Special Edition Beresford 7520 (Caiman)

Very, very nice.

See . . .

No. I will start a new thread.

Edit:

Here, in Audiophile section

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=444903#post444903

andyg
2009-08-01, 12:22
OK, if you still see it on the released 7.3.3, does it occur only when playing a specific file or radio stream? File a bug and attach the file or list the radio stream it occurs on.

Labarum
2009-08-01, 12:32
OK, if you still see it on the released 7.3.3, does it occur only when playing a specific file or radio stream? File a bug and attach the file or list the radio stream it occurs on.

This was the subject of a few conversations with Dan Evans.

See

Gross failure of SB3 - "barcode" in display [Incident: 090629-003132]

on your own database.

Most of the time it was fine, but if I powered down (or if the supply failed) the "factory test" barcode would appear. With some persistence I would be able to force the SB3 to re-initialise, but to get it to talk to SC I would have to re-install 7.3.3 over the last installation - I never found another way to get going. Ben was not happy with that - I guess my prefs file might be quite messy now.

In the end Dan said, probably a hardware fault - have a new one. I wasn't going to argue!