PDA

View Full Version : Suddenly no sound in Softsqueeze



Pokersut
2009-06-19, 05:51
Hi.

I installed Softsqueeze a while back and it has worked perfectly. But now, all of a sudden, it won't play at all.

It connects to SC (via SSH), and I can browse my music, but when I press Play, nothing happens. It changes to the "Now Playing" screen, but music doesn't start - and the timer remains at 0:00

The odd thing is that if I log into the SC web interface and select Softsqueeze 4 as the player, everything looks normal. The timer is counting and songs change - so it looks as if it is playing.

I think this happened when I went from a SC 7.3.3. nightly build to the (supposedly) stable 7.3.3 (7.3.3-27044), but I am not 100 % sure.

Any idea what could be wrong here? I have, of course, checked that sound is not muted on my system.

Pokersut
2009-06-23, 03:32
I installed Softsqueeze a while back and it has worked perfectly. But now, all of a sudden, it won't play at all.

Found the problem: HTTP port for SC had somehow been set to 9002 instead of 9000 under Networking.

mherger
2009-06-23, 04:56
> Found the problem: HTTP port for SC had somehow been set to 9002
> instead of 9000 under Networking.

If you're running SC 7.3.3 then SC will use alternative ports if port 9000
is busy. The above change could happen if you had some other application
using ports 9000/9001.

--

Michael