PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeBox problem



aix
2009-05-28, 04:43
My Squeezebox (a week-old Classic) has stopped working. It powers up, asks for Ethernet details, gets an IP address from the DHCP server. I tell it to connect to SqueezeNetwork, at which point it abruptly switches to the clock screensaver. The screen is dimmed, and it no longer responds to the remote.

It worked fine this morning. I know the remote is good (I have two, both are known working, new batteries; besides, they work at the initial stages after a power cycle).

Any ideas?

aix
2009-05-28, 07:21
Problem solved. It was some glitch with the SB3 that got fixed by a factory reset.

Just wanted to say that I am well impressed by the (UK) support line - an 0800 number, a simple phone menu (two items), line picked up within a minute. The person who picked up the line was very knowledgeable and sorted out the problem in no time.

dave77
2009-05-28, 08:21
Just wanted to say that I am well impressed by the (UK) support line - an 0800 number, a simple phone menu (two items), line picked up within a minute. The person who picked up the line was very knowledgeable and sorted out the problem in no time.

Hi, where did you get the number from? Can't see a UK one on http://www.slimdevices.com/su_tech.html#phone

aix
2009-05-28, 08:37
Got it here: http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/support_downloads/&cl=gb,en (selected the product and then clicked on Logitech Support and E-Commerce Numbers).

The number I called was 0800 085 74 99.