PDA

View Full Version : Strange softsqueeze problem



Steve Davis
2004-05-26, 05:07
Hi,

I've had softsqueeze running in the past but can no longer get it to run.

I've tried connecting directly and over SSH and get the same issues. It connects to the server and can navigate all the menus and choose
tracks etc but when you go to play then it never plays. they just show as stopped.

I've tried with the latests v. of softsqueeze 0.5.2 and am running 5.1.5 slimserver. I can stream fine to winamp transcoding to 96kbps on
the fly.

Using SSH (both it's own tunnel and tunneling via PuTTY) I tunnel ports 9000 & 3483)

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong.

cheers

Steve

rtitmuss
2004-05-26, 06:27
Steve,

The first thing you should check is that you have selected the correct slim
server version in the options dialog. The slimproto can change between
server versions, so if you have the wrong version selected then this can
cause problems. If that is set OK then it looks like the slimserver cannot
transcode the track for some reason. (I think) turning on d_source on the
slimserver might give some clues.

Regards,
Richard


----- Original Message -----
From: "Steve Davis" <steve.davis (AT) mail (DOT) com>
To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Wednesday, May 26, 2004 1:07 PM
Subject: [slim] Strange softsqueeze problem


> Hi,
>
> I've had softsqueeze running in the past but can no longer get it to run.
>
> I've tried connecting directly and over SSH and get the same issues. It
connects to the server and can navigate all the menus and choose
> tracks etc but when you go to play then it never plays. they just show as
stopped.
>
> I've tried with the latests v. of softsqueeze 0.5.2 and am running 5.1.5
slimserver. I can stream fine to winamp transcoding to 96kbps on
> the fly.
>
> Using SSH (both it's own tunnel and tunneling via PuTTY) I tunnel ports
9000 & 3483)
>
> Any ideas what I'm doing wrong.
>
> cheers
>
> Steve
>
>
>