PDA

View Full Version : server.log massive error!



Gibbo
2009-05-06, 23:32
Hey,

I have a small/large problem with my SB3. I have 1 in the kitchen and one in my lounge, i've only observed this with the kitchen one as I don't turn the one in the lounge off.

If I turn it on, play some music, then press pause on the remote, hit standby and then unplug it, the next time I go to my computer the server log has gone nuts and has filled up my HDD. I've got 5GB free on my windows XP partition, and the server log keep growing until the lack of any more space stops it.

I can't open the server log as it's so huge! and have to just delete it.

Any clues?

running 7.3 but i've seen this on all SC versions thus far.


edit; this should probably be in the SC section, doh.

mherger
2009-05-07, 00:03
> Any clues?

Hard to say without the error message. Make sure you've not set any
logging option to debug.

Gibbo
2009-05-07, 00:29
Just set to the default, log errors.

I understand it's obviously not easy without the log, but what are my options? It's really starting to bug me.

Can anyone reproduce the error?

The SB3 is connected by wireless to my XP PC which is wired to my router.

mherger
2009-05-07, 00:55
> Can anyone reproduce the error?

There was an issue with an earlier version of 7.3 which caused massive
logging. But this should have been fixed in 7.3.2 or 7.3.3 at least.

Just stop SC, wipe the log files, restart, and stop immediately after the
file has started growing. You should then have a file which isn't 5GB.

JJZolx
2009-05-07, 02:05
I understand it's obviously not easy without the log, but what are my options? It's really starting to bug me.

You could delete the log, start the process that causes the errors and shut down SqueezeCenter before the log grows so large that you can't open it. Then you should be able to paste some of the errors here.

Gibbo
2009-05-07, 03:26
Cheers for the input both of you.

I did try this but obviously when I wanted it to happen it wouldn't. Typical.

I must admit I'm not running the latest release so maybe that'll fix the issue. I'll have a play and see where I get.