PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox connectivity - a better way of doing it?



PugRallye
2009-04-22, 06:40
Hi,

I've had a Duet for a while now and really like it. I'd like to get another receiver, but here's where the problem starts (I think).

From what I can tell, the Duet remote remote, connects to the "system" via the wifi router, and not via the receiver.

If this is the case, then this means that you can only use it (the "system") while the remote stays in range of the router.

Now, if the remote connected to the receiver and the receiver connected to the "system" (either wirelessly or via a network cable) that would mean that you could have the receiver anywhere in the house (as the remote and receiver are pretty much always in the same room).

toby10
2009-04-22, 07:23
Hi,

I've had a Duet for a while now and really like it. I'd like to get another receiver, but here's where the problem starts (I think).

From what I can tell, the Duet remote remote, connects to the "system" via the wifi router, and not via the receiver.

If this is the case, then this means that you can only use it (the "system") while the remote stays in range of the router.

Now, if the remote connected to the receiver and the receiver connected to the "system" (either wirelessly or via a network cable) that would mean that you could have the receiver anywhere in the house (as the remote and receiver are pretty much always in the same room).

Both the SBR (receiver, player) and SBC (controller, remote) both connect to your router. But both then connect to your SC7 server program, not to each other. SBC (controller, remote) tells the server what to do, server sends requested function to SBR (player).

PugRallye
2009-04-22, 07:58
Yeah, understood...

What I was meaning was if the instructions to/from the remote were passed through the receiver, and not via the router, then the receiver could be connected to the router either wirelessly or wired.

This would mean that the remote would only need to have a range big enough to connect to the receiver - which would typically be in the same room as the remote you were using.

The problem I have, is that my router is in the lounge. We have an old Victorian house with thick brick internal walls. If I wanted a receiver in the bedroom or kitchen, the remote would not have the ability to wirelessly connect to the router (in the lounge rememeber).

If the remote connected to the receiver, then I could connect the receiver to the network using a network cable and power adapters (for example). This would greatly increase the flexibility of the system IMO.

The data to/from the remote would pass through the receiver, then router, then the server software. Rather than going directly via the router and then server software....

dave77
2009-04-22, 08:08
You mean for the controller to be infra-red as well as wi-fi, sounds like a good idea to me. You could just put an access point near your receiver for now

snarlydwarf
2009-04-22, 08:15
If the SBR is connected via a wired connection, the SBC can connect to it instead of a router. It can't do this if the SBR is wireless, so if you set up your SBR wireless, you can factory reset it to make it use the wired connection. Just make sure the wired section is active when you reconfigure it.

PugRallye
2009-04-22, 08:37
snarlydwarf - aha!

So, if I connect the receiver using a cable to the router/network and then power it up again (by that I mean hold down the button to re-start it), my remote will connect to the receiver and not to my router?

That sounds like exactly what I'm after if so....

snarlydwarf
2009-04-22, 18:00
http://www.slimdevices.com/documentation/Squeezebox-Duet-UG-ENG.pdf

Page 4 calls this a 'bridged' network.

I would be paranoid (or perhaps lazy) and factory reset both the SBC and SBR and start over.

PugRallye
2009-04-24, 01:35
Thanks, will give that a go....

MikeDC
2009-04-27, 19:05
From my reading of the documentation, you don't need wireless at all to run the system. In Bridge mode, you can connect both the server and the receiver via cable. The controller connects wirelessly but point-to-point with the receiver (i.e., not through the router).

When the receiver is connected via wire, the controller will give you the option of connecting to either the wireless network or wirelessly to the receiver during setup.

jo-wie
2009-04-28, 05:33
If the SBR is connected via a wired connection, the SBC can connect to it instead of a router. It can't do this if the SBR is wireless, so if you set up your SBR wireless, you can factory reset it to make it use the wired connection. Just make sure the wired section is active when you reconfigure it.

Am I wrong when I say that the SBC battery power drain will be higher due to the adhoc network established between SBR and SBC?