PDA

View Full Version : Verizon FIOS remote to control squeezebox



kevin0964
2009-04-06, 14:21
I have a SB3. I am trying to get my Verizon FIOS TV controller to control the SB. I programmed the remote to a JVC DVD code and it works fine when I use the power key and the arrows. However, the number keys map to the set top box and not to the SB - so I can't use the number (alpha keys) to skip through the artist lists. Given that I have around 900 artists, this is an issue. Has anyone else had this problem or better yet, found a solution for it?

MrSinatra
2009-04-07, 22:46
i have no exp with any of that and am impressed by what you've done...

however, i know with my cable box remote (comcast) it has "passthru" buttons where a certain button or set of buttons will ALWAYS control one device regardless of which device u tell it to control otherwise.

check the remote documentation, verizon should have given you some kind of instruction book.

toby10
2009-04-08, 02:49
I have a SB3. I am trying to get my Verizon FIOS TV controller to control the SB. I programmed the remote to a JVC DVD code and it works fine when I use the power key and the arrows. However, the number keys map to the set top box and not to the SB - so I can't use the number (alpha keys) to skip through the artist lists. Given that I have around 900 artists, this is an issue. Has anyone else had this problem or better yet, found a solution for it?

Does the FIOS remote have a learn function? You could try having it learn a single SB3 number then see if that affects the STB.

kevin0964
2009-04-09, 15:40
Does the FIOS remote have a learn function? You could try having it learn a single SB3 number then see if that affects the STB.

No, unfortunately it does not. I did go look at the documentation for the remote as well, and there are several things you can reprogram, such as whether the volume controls the TV or the aux device, but nothing that I could find about the numerical keys.