PDA

View Full Version : Help! A second hand Squeezebox v3



r808a
2009-03-30, 03:42
Hello everyone,

I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?

The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".

I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!

peter
2009-03-30, 03:49
r808a wrote:
> Hello everyone,
>
> I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media
> player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small
> remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic
> with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged
> it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"
> ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can
> enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect
> to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de
> configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on
> earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to
> make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact
> the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?
>
> The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the
> SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering
> the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox
> settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".
>
> I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!
>

I wonder if they haven't sold you one of those (useless) demo models.

Regards,
Peter

r808a
2009-03-30, 04:12
I still have several days to return the unit and get refunded. The seller is from Suzhou where some Squeezebox models are manufactured at the Logitech plant.

r808a
2009-03-30, 05:11
The body is wholly plastic. There is no sticker on the bottom indicating it's a demo unit.

toby10
2009-03-30, 05:44
Hello everyone,

I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?

The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".

I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!

Unless we are in some language translation barrier here (Spanish > Chinese > English) this doesn't sound right. Also, for any SB3 menu item that requires input I'm pretty sure the UP and DOWN arrows can be used for alpha-numeric selection.

I'd suggest trying to connect the SB3 to SqueezeCenter on your local computer first, see if it even works properly within your own network.
You can also then select which language the unit will utilize.

Might want to try a Factory Reset as well to wipe out any existing settings:
Unplug power, press and hold the ADD (+) button, plug power back in while holding down that ADD button, leave it alone for a couple of minutes (screen goes blank for a while, wait for the screen to come back on).

When you power the unit up what is displayed on the screen?

r808a
2009-03-30, 06:15
Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.

slimkid
2009-03-30, 06:54
Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.

I'm thinking that thing goes directly to squeeze network and tries to log on there.

Press and hold left arrow. that should take you to the screen where you can choose network set up and sources. Firstly set it up with your local copy of SC. Or ,even better, do a reset (ADD button and unplug/plug in a power) and start from scratch.

K

toby10
2009-03-30, 06:58
Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.

I've never seen my SB players ask for any such code. Try the Factory reset.
Do you have a registered SqueezeNetwork account?

I know China blocks many web sites, I wonder if SN is one of them?

As Peter has said, you may have a Demo unit. If so, it's DOA and will not function like a production unit. Email tech support and ask what the "enter code" is about.

r808a
2009-03-30, 09:41
Yes, after power on, it tries to connect to SN first, but stays in that dead loop of "connecting to SN" > "enter the 4-digit code" > "code incorrect" > "impossible to connect to SN". Pressing ADD while unplugging/plugging results in the same situation, no factory reset.

One thing somewhat weird: when I push the up and down arrow trying to enter the 4 digits, the blank space x only jerks up and down but no number comes out. Is it because of the wrong remote? Can the remote for SB Boom be used on SB Classic?

Another thing: I have SqueezeCenter installed on my computer, but when I doubleclick the SC button to start it, an error message will pop up: "http://127.0.0.1:9000, application not found". That is, clicking on SC from the system tray does nothing, but I can access SC from http://localhost:9000/ or http://127.0.0.1:9000. By running "netstat -ab" from command line, I got the following result. Is this normal or abnormal?

r808a
2009-03-30, 09:50
I am a complete layman in these technical issues. I think I definitely must bring this to the tech support. Hope it will help there. Thanks to all you good guys!

andyg
2009-03-30, 09:55
The 4-digit code is the firmware setup lock code. You need to ask the seller for the code so you can get into setup and disable it.

r808a
2009-03-30, 10:45
The 4-digit code is the firmware setup lock code. You need to ask the seller for the code so you can get into setup and disable it.

If the seller has forgotten the lock code, what can I do to save it from becoming a useless brick?

Another thing, does the remote really matter? I've said that the unit is a SB Classic but comes with a remote for SB Boom. When entering the code, pushing the up and down direction keys don't produce numbers (or the numbers don't show up), only the xxxx jerk up and down.

I've sent a support ticket to your tech support team.

fcm4711
2009-03-30, 15:11
Hi there

To get rid of the setup lock code you need to factory reset your SB3.

Power up your SB3 and when the Logitech logo scrolls into view, press the add (+) button on the remote. You should see 'Factory Reset' on the display.

BTW: Even if you had the correct setup lock code you would not be able to enter it with a Boom remote as you need the number buttons for that.

Felix

toby10
2009-03-30, 15:39
Hi there

To get rid of the setup lock code you need to factory reset your SB3.

Power up your SB3 and when the Logitech logo scrolls into view, press the add (+) button on the remote. You should see 'Factory Reset' on the display.

BTW: Even if you had the correct setup lock code you would not be able to enter it with a Boom remote as you need the number buttons for that.

Felix

He claims to have tried a reset to no avail.
What is this lock code? I've never heard of it before.
What about a JVC DVD player remote with numbers, would that work?

radish
2009-03-30, 20:44
What is this lock code? I've never heard of it before.

Locks the network setup, you can set it from the firmware setup menu (under "Current Settings").



What about a JVC DVD player remote with numbers, would that work?
Probably.

r808a
2009-03-31, 04:55
It's all OK now. I finnally got into factory mode and finished all the settings. The trick is that once SB3 is powered on, you keep pressing the ADD button again and again, not holding on the button (that way it goes into that dead loop), and the factory mode will appear.

The seller told me it's an engineering unit, but assured me all the functions are the same.

Devans
2009-03-31, 10:36
FYI, that is a difference between the SB3 remote and the SB Boom remote. The SB Boom remote cannot repeat button presses the same way the old remote did. Therefore, pressing and holding ADD does not work.

In that case, you need to time your pressing ADD with the Logitech logo appearing on the display. That will successfully reset the device to factory defaults.

r808a
2009-03-31, 10:54
FYI, that is a difference between the SB3 remote and the SB Boom remote. The SB Boom remote cannot repeat button presses the same way the old remote did. Therefore, pressing and holding ADD does not work.

In that case, you need to time your pressing ADD with the Logitech logo appearing on the display. That will successfully reset the device to factory defaults.

Compared with the SB remote, the SB Boom remote is not so convenient for alphanumeric input, but I am impressed with its exquisite design.

ChrisOwens
2009-03-31, 13:43
My main concern with this unit is that it sounds like it doesn't have what Logitech calls a 'belly label' on the bottom side of the unit. This label should have the MAC address, which is used to uniquely identify the unit to our SqueezeNetwork service.

The MAC address is also visible from the setup menu after the language selection.

If your Squeezebox has a MAC address which is already being used by someone else, then you (and the other person) will begin having very strange problems with the user interface when it's connected to SqueezeNetwork.

If these units are 'leaking' out of our factory with invalid MAC addresses then this is a very serious problem for us. :(

r808a
2009-04-01, 01:32
Hello Chris,

The MAC address of this SB3 starts with 00:04:20. Does this indicate that it's not a standard mass production unit? Thanks.

86atc250r
2009-04-01, 10:01
If these units are 'leaking' out of our factory with invalid MAC addresses then this is a very serious problem for us. :(

That's what I was just thinking.

I have a friend that bought a Cisco Pix box on eBay a while back at a good price. Turns out, the factory in China was making some for Cisco, and making some for themselves.....

The one he got was a "counterfeit" & Cisco understandably wouldn't allow him to purchase software for it. Seems like that may be an issue that may become a bigger problem as time goes forward.

Mark Lanctot
2009-04-03, 07:29
The MAC address of this SB3 starts with 00:04:20. Does this indicate that it's not a standard mass production unit?

That is the number assigned to (originally) Slim Devices and now Logitech. You can look it up here, enter 00-04-20 in the search field:

http://standards.ieee.org/regauth/oui/index.shtml

It's the next set of numbers that will determine if it's unique or not.

r808a
2009-04-03, 09:36
I've left the whole address to Andy. Judging from its behavior these two days, which is perfectly normal, it doesn't look like a "counterfeit" or clone SB3 sharing the same MAC with a mass production unit. But can production units use the same addresses formerly used by engineering samples? That's what I am worring about, but for now, just enjoy it!