PDA

View Full Version : Basic Softsqueeze question



renoboysb
2009-03-15, 11:28
I'm having trouble connecting via softsqueeze from a remote location. The instructions are somewhat sketchy. What exactly do I enter for SqueezeCenter Hostname on the preferences page? I've used my host computer's ip address then a colon and 9000. I've been unable to connect. I've opened the ports 9000 and 3483 on the host computer. Do I need to change my firewall settings on the remote computer? Please help.

Mark Lanctot
2009-03-16, 12:03
Do I need to change my firewall settings on the remote computer?

This is almost certainly your problem. A firewall will not allow an outside connection like this by default.

You also need to enable port forwarding on your router or else an external request to your router won't know which machine to go to on your local network.

Club1820
2009-03-16, 14:16
Yep, way back when, when I first set this up. It didnt work until I set up port forwarding to point to my PC running SC. After that - voila!, listening to my tunes at work. Out of town on the laptop, etc. etc.