PDA

View Full Version : Classic Remote stopped working



tomkiki
2009-03-11, 20:44
I have a duet and a classic. The duet remote works fine, it can control both units with it. However, the classic needs to be upgraded, as the screen is showing the "press brightness button" to start upgrade (or something like that). Well the unit will not respond to the remote, I changed the batteries but that did not help. No buttons work. The remote has not been dropped. However all functions work with the duet remote, except the brightness button as there is not that option on it.

Any suggestions?

Mark Lanctot
2009-03-12, 06:53
The old Slim Devices remote used to develop problems in the solder to the IR emitter sometimes, easily solved by re-soldering the connection from the emitter to the circuit board if you know how to solder and can pry the thing open.

However I haven't heard of this problem with the new Logitech candy bar-style remote.

If you have a digital camera you can verify if the remote is sending IR by going into a dark room and watching the emitter in the digital camera screen as you press remote buttons. It should flash a purplish light.

Benefactor
2009-03-13, 12:56
However, the classic needs to be upgraded, as the screen is showing the "press brightness button" to start upgrade (or something like that). Well the unit will not respond to the remote, I changed the batteries but that did not help.

Maybe the classic is unresponsive as it is waiting for the firmware upgrade.

Have you pressed and held down the brightness button for a few seconds?

When I first set up my classic I had trouble getting past the software upgrade as I was just pressing the button with no response from the unit - when I kept the button pressed for a few seconds the update started and completed.

tomkiki
2009-03-14, 13:34
It's working now, might be an intermittent problem. The remote does light up, thanks for the digi camera in a dark room trick. The odd thing is that after I originally posted this problem the unit started to work but without the update firmware message. Then the next day the update message was there again, I tried the brightness button for well over 10 seconds, probably longer, but it would not update. Now today I try it again, and it updates. Not sure what the problem was but the important thing is it's working.

sd2100
2009-03-19, 03:25
My problems is, that the Classic don't respond to the remote. I've received a new remote, so the problem isn't there. The Classic just shows the time :-( It is however possible to control the unit via Squeezecenter!
Any ideas what could be the problem and how to fix it?

Mark Lanctot
2009-03-19, 06:23
My problems is, that the Classic don't respond to the remote. I've received a new remote, so the problem isn't there. The Classic just shows the time :-( It is however possible to control the unit via Squeezecenter!
Any ideas what could be the problem and how to fix it?

Maybe your IR receiver isn't working? Go to SqueezeCenter Settings - Advanced - Logging and enable "(player.ir) - Infrared Activity & Map Parsing". Press some buttons on the remote and then open the SqueezeCenter log file near the bottom of Settings - Information.

If there are no IR commands listed in the log, SC is not receiving them so won't act on them.

Before sending it in for repair, check that all checkboxes are checked in Settings - Player - Remote and might as well try reinstalling SC as a last effort.

sd2100
2009-03-20, 05:28
Maybe your IR receiver isn't working? Go to SqueezeCenter Settings - Advanced - Logging and enable "(player.ir) - Infrared Activity & Map Parsing". Press some buttons on the remote and then open the SqueezeCenter log file near the bottom of Settings - Information.

If there are no IR commands listed in the log, SC is not receiving them so won't act on them.

Before sending it in for repair, check that all checkboxes are checked in Settings - Player - Remote and might as well try reinstalling SC as a last effort.

There isn't any warrenty any longer. With the big discounts on SB3 nowadays repair would be overkill.
The SC isn't receiving anything. Could it be the IR receiver in the box? The box hasn't been exposed to any damage - it just stopped working proberly and one day it didn't work any more.

I can still control the box through Squeeze-Network.

Mark Lanctot
2009-03-20, 05:41
There isn't any warrenty any longer. With the big discounts on SB3 nowadays repair would be overkill.
The SC isn't receiving anything. Could it be the IR receiver in the box? The box hasn't been exposed to any damage - it just stopped working proberly and one day it didn't work any more.

I can still control the box through Squeeze-Network.

Sounds like it then, though this is the first time I've heard of it.

And you know that the remote is transmitting IR? You've looked at it in a darkened room with a digital camera?

sd2100
2009-03-22, 05:50
Sounds like it then, though this is the first time I've heard of it.

And you know that the remote is transmitting IR? You've looked at it in a darkened room with a digital camera?

I don't know how or why, but after a couple of months without response it started to work perfectly yesterday!!!!!!

Thank you very much for your replies.

Radio IO - Miles Davis rules :-)