PDA

View Full Version : slimp3 volume stuck at 50 with Squeezecenter 7.3.2



chm8v
2009-01-28, 15:01
The title pretty much says it all.

A few weeks ago I pulled my old slimp3 out of a box and hooked it up to the network. Everything seems to be working fine (which is impressive, glad to see it hasn't been eol'd), but the volume won't change. Tried via web interface and remote, but it stays at 50.

Any ideas?

thanks
-chris

Ben Sandee
2009-01-28, 16:00
On Wed, Jan 28, 2009 at 4:01 PM, chm8v
<chm8v.3mqueb1233180301 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

> A few weeks ago I pulled my old slimp3 out of a box and hooked it up to
> the network. Everything seems to be working fine (which is impressive,
> glad to see it hasn't been eol'd), but the volume won't change. Tried
> via web interface and remote, but it stays at 50.

You don't have the VolumeLock plugin installed by any chance?

Ben

chm8v
2009-01-28, 17:06
You don't have the VolumeLock plugin installed by any chance?

Ben

No, no volumelock. I should also mention I have a 2 squeezeboxes and a squeezebox3 that are working properly (at least with regards to volume).

chris