PDA

View Full Version : Why can't squeezebox use real audio media



rayring
2009-01-05, 21:48
As someone living outside UK I would like to know what is preventing squeezebox from using real audio media format to play BBC radio stations ?
I realize that you can get round this problem with alien BBC plug-in, but that means using squeezecentre and having to have ones computer on all the time.

SuperQ
2009-01-05, 23:39
Because there is limited room and cpu power in the squeezebox's memory for codecs. There are also licensing issues to deal with. If they could easily add realaudio support, I'm sure that they would try.

rayring
2009-01-06, 15:35
Thanks for your reply. However I am sure there is huge demand to have this available so can I request that Logitech consider doing it.

kdf
2009-01-06, 15:53
>
> Thanks for your reply. However I am sure there is huge demand to have
> this available so can I request that Logitech consider doing it.

It's already been requested:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=296

feel free to add your vote (note: Bugzilla requires a new sign-up,
separate from the forum)

-kdf

Mnyb
2009-01-06, 16:06
Yes you can, bugzilla the bug report system is also for enhancement requests.
It also has a system for voting.

So make your request, put up a post with a link to encourage others to vote.
btw search bugzilla, I bet there already is an request for this somewhere.

But sadly I think the SB is completely jammed, you have to take away some other format to make room for new ones.

The best you can do is to wish this for never products.

edit: kdf was very fast,he said it go and vote at it

rayring
2009-01-06, 21:58
Have added my vote to this request