PDA

View Full Version : Squeezeslave and last.fm scrobbling



Kvaks
2008-12-22, 01:44
First, do questions about squeezeslave go in this forum?

Anyway, my problem is that squeezeslave will submit its "listening now" info to last.fm (it shows on the site), but the tracks aren't submitted "for real". That is, only the currently playing track is showing at any time, and is replaced when a new track is being played. None of the tracks are registered for history.

ralphy
2008-12-22, 05:09
Try adding -O (capital letter O) to the command line when starting SS, then go to player settings for the squeezeslave instance and try enabling last.fm there.

Kvaks
2008-12-25, 15:26
Try adding -O (capital letter O) to the command line when starting SS, then go to player settings for the squeezeslave instance and try enabling last.fm there.
Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, no luck with your suggestion. Last.fm was already enabled for the Squeezeslave in the SC setting, and the -O parameter seemed to remove all scrobbling. Now, not even the "currently playing" info appears on my last.fm page.

jmourik
2008-12-25, 16:03
This won't help you, but I've noticed the same with my squeezebox and duet when I'm playing internet radio or Pandora.
That said, I'm checking right now after I've been playing Pandora Quickmix for a while and see it's actually saving it... ( http://www.last.fm/user/jmourik )

Anyhoo, When I saw it I was wondering too what was going on, and now I'm even more confused!

Steve Bernard, Jr
2008-12-25, 16:10
On Mon, Dec 22, 2008 at 3:44 AM, Kvaks
<Kvaks.3ktaoz1229935501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> First, do questions about squeezeslave go in this forum?
>
> Anyway, my problem is that squeezeslave will submit its "listening now"
> info to last.fm (it shows on the site), but the tracks aren't submitted
> "for real". That is, only the currently playing track is showing at any
> time, and is replaced when a new track is being played. None of the
> tracks are registered for history.
>

I am actually seeing this same behavior with my SB1 recently using SC
7.3. The SB3 on the same server registers its last.fm plays just
fine. It was working fine with the SB1 until a couple weeks ago, but
I haven't yet put in any real investigative effort to see what's up.

-Steve