PDA

View Full Version : Streaming problem FIOS



JFS737
2008-12-13, 16:18
Hello all,
I have been reading for 2 days now and have been trying to get streaming to work on my system with 0 luck. My setup:
Remote machine (server) with SC 7.3 on it and Windows XP pretty simple
VERIZON FIOS Wired/Wireless Network router MI424-WR by ActionTec attached
Connected to one Duet system wired (wireless to Duet controller)

All is fine except the ability to stream. I have read the wiki but cannot get to step one because I'm trying to make port 9000 be "reachable". I have on my router setup web page, under "firewall", these choices
1. Port Forwarding
2. Port Triggering
3. Static NAT

I have tried them all in various settings and configurations but no luck even getting my remote machine (with SC 7.3 and my music on it) to connect to http://localhost:9000 using firefox and explorer. I got my IP address from whatsmyip.com and use that in place of localhost. I've tried http://www.localhost:9000 tried .com in there, tried putting a / after the 9000 etc...

Obviously, since this is not working... any attempts to connect thru the internet using WMP or Winamp have met with zero luck.

I have turned my ZoneAlarm off while trying this so it's not the problem. (on both machines).

Am I supposed to be trying to Forward the ports or Open them? Should I use Triggering or Forwarding? I've read some posts that say to alter the NAT but again, no luck with all of this.

I have tried, generally speaking ... triggering (I think this is opening?) from 9000 to 9000, from any to 9000, 9000 to any using both TCP and UDP.

I have tried the same type thing with forwarding and NAT. NAT asks for a Networked device or computer (I put in my computer from a dropdown list "Desktop", it's the remote SC 7.3 computer). It asked for a Public IP address (I put in my computers external internet IP, same as LocalHost). I tried reversing this as well.

I have tried all this in forwarding as well. Many hours and not so much as an inch of progress. Any help or thoughts appreciated.

Regards,
John

maggior
2008-12-13, 22:56
What you need is port forwarding. And if you are using Softsqueeze or a squeezebox remotely, you have to forward 3483 too.

The machine that is hosting SqueezeCenter needs to have a static IP address (or use static DHCP if the router supports it) specified. Otherwise, the address that you put in the router to specify what IP address to forward the port to will change.

You don't have to get involved with port triggering. "Opening ports" is generally associiated with firewalls. This needs to be done too in the firewall in the router (if there is one) and in the firewall (again, if there is one) on the machine running SqueezeCenter.

The link to connect on the localhost is http://localhost:9000 (no www in the front).

Try to get things working locally before going for the remote access. This will make trouble shooting easier (and save some of your sanity).

Good luck!

mswlogo
2008-12-14, 00:22
Hello all,
I have been reading for 2 days now and have been trying to get streaming to work on my system with 0 luck. My setup:
Remote machine (server) with SC 7.3 on it and Windows XP pretty simple
VERIZON FIOS Wired/Wireless Network router MI424-WR by ActionTec attached
Connected to one Duet system wired (wireless to Duet controller)

All is fine except the ability to stream. I have read the wiki but cannot get to step one because I'm trying to make port 9000 be "reachable". I have on my router setup web page, under "firewall", these choices
1. Port Forwarding
2. Port Triggering
3. Static NAT

I have tried them all in various settings and configurations but no luck even getting my remote machine (with SC 7.3 and my music on it) to connect to http://localhost:9000 using firefox and explorer. I got my IP address from whatsmyip.com and use that in place of localhost. I've tried http://www.localhost:9000 tried .com in there, tried putting a / after the 9000 etc...

Obviously, since this is not working... any attempts to connect thru the internet using WMP or Winamp have met with zero luck.

I have turned my ZoneAlarm off while trying this so it's not the problem. (on both machines).

Am I supposed to be trying to Forward the ports or Open them? Should I use Triggering or Forwarding? I've read some posts that say to alter the NAT but again, no luck with all of this.

I have tried, generally speaking ... triggering (I think this is opening?) from 9000 to 9000, from any to 9000, 9000 to any using both TCP and UDP.

I have tried the same type thing with forwarding and NAT. NAT asks for a Networked device or computer (I put in my computer from a dropdown list "Desktop", it's the remote SC 7.3 computer). It asked for a Public IP address (I put in my computers external internet IP, same as LocalHost). I tried reversing this as well.

I have tried all this in forwarding as well. Many hours and not so much as an inch of progress. Any help or thoughts appreciated.

Regards,
John

You're gonna do a LOT of head banging with that actiontec router.

Do you have a fixed IP?

If not do have dynamic dns setup?

If you don't you won't be able to stream for long.

You can have FIOS installed two different ways. Coax or CAT5. They don't like doing CAT5 because it requires an extra Motorola box (M100) to convert between Coax and Cat5 so that the Cable boxes can get the guide from internet.

Anyway if you can convince them to do cat5 you can put a much easier to use router in there (i.e. linksys). If you get a linksys (and many other routers) you can run this on it. http://dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/index.php which is fantastic if you want access to your home and don't want to pay for a commercial fixed IP. dyndns that works, vpn (that works with default windows vpn client), wake on lan.

You can also setup linksys behind the actiontec but that's a bit more work and harder to get everything working nice.

I think my router is a WRT350N but you need to check with dd-wrt for exact models and versions that work good.

I can't say enough how great this has made my internet access. I can connect to home turn on computers, vpn, stream. And in 2 years the dyndns has NEVER failed.

I noticed on dd-wrt.com they even list some actiontec/verizon router but I think it only works on CAT5 (not the coax connection).

JFS737
2008-12-14, 11:03
Guys,
thank you so much for taking the time to think about my problem and respond. I will concentrate on forwarding, this helps a lot because there were 3 choices for me. A few answers to your queries.

1. I don't think I have a static IP address? However, every time I check the IP address with whatsmyip.com it comes up the SAME. Does this mean it's static?
2. I have tried the http://localhost:9000 as well as adding wwww and .com and / and lots of stuff... no luck
3. I am concentrating on getting this localhost:9000 to work as it's obviously the first step.
4. I have a firewall in the router (actiontec) and also on my desktop (remote SC computer) but I've been turning the desktop firewall off to remove one aspect of this.
5. I would love to have the Linksys setup, but in my experience Verizon Customer service/support is really, really poor. Not sure I can make this happen. Yes, I have coax in the house.
6. I will try to find out in the router if I have dynamic DNS. Not sure where to find it but I'll look.

I think I'll concentrate on forwarding and making sure I get a Static IP (I am assuming I don't have one even though it looks like I do).

Thanks for your help and any other comments welcome.

Cheers,

John

JFS737
2008-12-14, 16:51
Ok,
I checked and still not sure about static IP (it still is the same today as yesterday though). But I do have a Dynamic DNS provided by DynDNS.com. I have tried using this name in the http://mydynamicdnsname.com:9000 on my remote (SC server) machine without luck. Any ideas?

Thanks

John

JFS737
2008-12-14, 21:48
I finally got it working and want to thank you guys for the help. One BIG key was going to dyndns.com and reading their troubleshooting info on port forwarding. Also, the darn thing just would not work with port 9000 which is what caused me much of the trouble. 9999 worked like a star.

Dyndns had a test web page which saved my life in terms of getting my router ports working.... I CANNOT recommend this tool too strongly. It saved me and got me up and running very quickly from a dead stop, along with your help.

http://www.dyndns.com/support/tools/openport.html

Regards,

John

maggior
2008-12-15, 12:45
Huh, that's pretty cool - I wasn't aware of that tool.

I wonder why port 9000 is being blocked? Perhaps you have something else using that port. Do you use Vonage or anything like that? The fact that you could not get http://localhost:9000 to work implies that something on the machine is already using port 9000. A game? Not sure.

Regarding static vs. dynamic IP - you may still have a dynamic IP given your description. It will change (at least it does for me on my Verizon DSL) if you turn the modem/router off and turn it back on - basically break the connection between your house and the telco. When the connection is reestablished, you will get a different IP.

Since you dyndns set up, you don't need static IP. Which is good since it usually costs extra.

I have a linksys router which supports dyndns. It's great to have and makes remote streaming much easier for me.

JFS737
2008-12-15, 21:02
Hi,
not sure why 9000 didn't work, but no worries now. I sure did spend a bunch of time trying though and had I changed it sooner it would have helped me tremendously. Still, that website tool was absolutely the bomb in allowing me to trouble shoot my router. People need to know about this thing.

Thanks for the info on the dynamic / static IP, hoping it'll work out with the dysdns thing.


Take care,
John