PDA

View Full Version : Change Slimservers on SB3



BazzDunk
2008-11-30, 04:59
Hi,

I have a Slimserver 6.3.1 running on a NAS box (QNAP) and have just installed Squeezecentre 7.1 on my PC (XP). I want to switch my Squeezebox (v3) from the its current server which is the Slimserver on the NAS box (QNAP) to Squeezecentre on my PC so that I can test out Squeezcentre before investing in a more powerful NAS box as I have the QNAP 101 which will struggle to run Squeezecentre.

How do you switch the Squeezebox's server source, there is no obvious method on the control, there must be some control combination?

Thanks,
Baz

bpa
2008-11-30, 05:13
Press and hold left arrow on remote until SB3 enters firmware menu. You will be presented with "connect to .." options.

BazzDunk
2008-11-30, 06:15
Thankx for that

...any more control tips?

Baz