PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox not working on ethernet, works on wireless



gregh
2008-11-26, 11:02
Hi there,

Iíve been using my Squeezebox on my home wireless network for about a year with no issues.

Today I tried to move it to a new location, where I donít have a wireless signal, so I used an Ethernet connection, plugged into a ZyXEL PLA-401 Powerline Homeplug, however it then cannot connect to anything.

The Ethernet cable and ZyXEL are working fine, as I plugged my laptop into the same Ethernet cable, whereupon it found the DHCP server and got an IP address, and I could access everything fine.

Iíve tried a factory reset of the Squeezebox, but it still cannot get onto the network.

Is there anything else I can try please?

thanks in advance,

greg

toby10
2008-11-26, 11:29
Hi there,

Iíve been using my Squeezebox on my home wireless network for about a year with no issues.

Today I tried to move it to a new location, where I donít have a wireless signal, so I used an Ethernet connection, plugged into a ZyXEL PLA-401 Powerline Homeplug, however it then cannot connect to anything.

The Ethernet cable and ZyXEL are working fine, as I plugged my laptop into the same Ethernet cable, whereupon it found the DHCP server and got an IP address, and I could access everything fine.

Iíve tried a factory reset of the Squeezebox, but it still cannot get onto the network.

Is there anything else I can try please?

thanks in advance,

greg


Wire the SB3 directly to the router and see if it functions.
This will help determine if the problem is the SB3, Homeplug or house wiring (different circuit).

peter
2008-11-26, 12:16
gregh wrote:
> Hi there,
>
> Iíve been using my Squeezebox on my home wireless network for about a
> year with no issues.
>
> Today I tried to move it to a new location, where I donít have a
> wireless signal, so I used an Ethernet connection, plugged into a ZyXEL
> PLA-401 Powerline Homeplug, however it then cannot connect to
> anything.
>
> The Ethernet cable and ZyXEL are working fine, as I plugged my laptop
> into the same Ethernet cable, whereupon it found the DHCP server and
> got an IP address, and I could access everything fine.
>
> Iíve tried a factory reset of the Squeezebox, but it still cannot get
> onto the network.
>
> Is there anything else I can try please?
>

Could be you're using a cross cable and the laptop is auto-detecting.
The SB3 is not.

Regards,
Peter

gregh
2008-12-01, 13:45
Well it works fine connected directly to the router.

And my laptop works fine when connected to the homeplug, so I guess there is an incompatability between the Squeezebox and the Zyxel.

Anyone got any bright ideas, or do I need to send the Zyxel back?

regards,

Greg

WannabeMKII
2008-12-28, 05:53
I have the exact same problem. Just purchased ZyXEL PLA401's and I can't obtain an IP on ethernet.

Plug in my laptop and it gets an IP straight away. Plug the SB3 back in and no IP again and claims in can't access the DHCP.

- I tried reserving an IP with the router, still won't connect
- Tried manually assigning an IP, still won't connect

Put my lappy back on and it works perfectly.

However, SB3 works fine when wired directly into the router and I've tried some cheap Advent homeplugs which worked, so I'm thinking there's something in the ZyXEL homeplugs it doesn't like?

Anyone any ideas?

WannabeMKII
2008-12-28, 06:00
Forgot to ask 'gregh', what modem/router are you using?

I was wondering if it was that?

I've a Netgear DG834GT.

gregh
2008-12-28, 06:46
Same router, Netgear DG834GT...

I also tried some Panasonic HD-PLC homeplugs, which failed to get an IP address also. With a static address they appeared to have limited access...in that the news scroller worked very jerkily but I couldn't browse my music.

Strangely the homeplugs work fine with both a Wii and an XBox 360 - the latter streaming music fine...

I have a bug report opened with Logitech, can you email Logitech support please and add yourself to the bug report?

[Bug 8053] Homeplug Not Connecting

If you let me know your email address I'll also forward you the bug report...

cheers,

Greg

WannabeMKII
2008-12-28, 07:04
Same router, Netgear DG834GT...
Hmm...

What firmware are you using?

Have you tried another router?

I've a Speedtouch here, I might give it a try?

WannabeMKII
2008-12-28, 07:31
Just tried the Speedtouch here and same outcome.

So there's something either with the plugs themselves, or something the SB3 doesn't like about the plugs...?

mooblie
2008-12-28, 09:04
Have you tried BOTH:
(a) a cross-over Ethernet cable, and THEN
(b) a non-crossed-over Ethernet cable?
Do neither work?

(BTW - I use a Netgear DG834GT - and other Netgear switches - with no problems.)

gregh
2008-12-28, 13:37
not tried crossover, always used non crossover....will try with crossover...

WannabeMKII
2008-12-28, 17:08
Have you tried BOTH:
(a) a cross-over Ethernet cable, and THEN
(b) a non-crossed-over Ethernet cable?
Do neither work?

(BTW - I use a Netgear DG834GT - and other Netgear switches - with no problems.)
Why should we need to use a crossover cables???

What homeplugs are you using?

Stratmangler
2008-12-28, 17:20
Why not instal an ethernet cable (point to point wiring) to your location - RJ45 crimpers are not that expensive ? The only thing that puts most people off is the "effort" involved in installing ethernet.

If you want the wiring spec for your country just ask.

Homeplugs may work for some folks, but a lot depends on the crap on the mains etc. etc.

Chris:

WannabeMKII
2008-12-29, 04:04
Why not instal an ethernet cable

Not possible to the room in question, as this is what I wanted to do as I have ethernet in 50% of the rooms anyway.

Homeplug was the last resort...

WannabeMKII
2008-12-29, 04:05
not tried crossover, always used non crossover....will try with crossover...
I've not got any crossover cable, but may be able to get some tomorrow.

Let me know how you get on.

Jonnio
2008-12-29, 08:27
do any of you guys have a spare router to put between the plug and the squeezebox? There might be something screwy that the powerline adapters are introducing that wouldn't get passed through a router.

Andyb01
2008-12-30, 12:10
I had a problem like this - could not detect DHCP with a homeplug and wouldn't work on a fixed IP either using a DG834 router. In the end fixed by adding an ethernet switch (Netgear FS605) between the SB and the homeplug and then worked like a charm ever since.

Might help

Andy

WannabeMKII
2008-12-31, 12:38
Well, in the end, I've run a network cable. In all honesty, couldn't be bother with trying loads of different things to get it working. CAT5, was my first choice but was initially more difficult, in the end, proved easier.

So homeplugs are being returned and now very happy with CAT5 :-)

Sorry I couldn't come up with the homeplug solution.

Andyb01
2009-01-01, 05:12
Fair enough but - for the record - I am fairly certain an ethernet switch would have solved the problem. The issue is something to do with the speed of the respective ethernet ports and on the wired SB it is only 10Mbps and the homeplugs run faster than this (usually up to 85Mbps). Since using the switch I have had no probs whatsoever.

Andy

gregh
2009-01-01, 08:49
Andy,

Do you go router->switch->homeplug->squeezebox?

I have a switch I use in another room so I can quickly try it out.....

regards,

Greg

Jonnio
2009-01-01, 08:58
Andy,

Do you go router->switch->homeplug->squeezebox?

I have a switch I use in another room so I can quickly try it out.....

regards,

Greg

No, it would be router -> homeplug -> switch -> squeezebox

Millwood
2009-01-01, 10:21
I think the idea is to isolate the SB by putting the switch between it and the homeplug.

gregh
2009-01-01, 10:51
right, thanks all, putting in a switch makes it work....

BUT...the switch I have needs power and is fairly large, so can I get any small switches that draw power off Ethernet?? I'm trying to make this as tidy as possible!!

Cheers,

Greg

Jonnio
2009-01-01, 11:04
right, thanks all, putting in a switch makes it work....

BUT...the switch I have needs power and is fairly large, so can I get any small switches that draw power off Ethernet?? I'm trying to make this as tidy as possible!!

Cheers,

Greg

Small switches do exist for sure, but ones that are by default ethernet powered are harder to come by. Typically you put a PoE adapter at your router and the "tap" at the switch. They are pretty pricey though as they are made for remote mounting equipment where power doesn't exist, not just hiding wires.

It might be worth a call to slim to have them see if there is something they can do in a future firmware update to remedy this.

Andyb01
2009-01-01, 12:02
right, thanks all, putting in a switch makes it work....

BUT...the switch I have needs power and is fairly large, so can I get any small switches that draw power off Ethernet?? I'm trying to make this as tidy as possible!!

Cheers,

Greg
Ah - finding a small switch was something I didn't resolve, opting for the Netgear FS605 in the end. Luckily I had a spare mains socket and could hide it behind the cabinet so it is unseen. A flashing ethernet switch is not an ornament that Mrs Andyb01 would tolerate on show in her lounge that's for sure! ;-)