PDA

View Full Version : wireless bridge function sb classic



akushnir
2008-11-21, 18:21
My SB classic works great via wireless about 80ft from my router.I just got a DirectTV HDDVR with internet capability which sits next to the SB so I wanted to use the SB as a wireless bridge rather than run a cable. I turned bridging on. I followed the directions for the Direct TV box. My tv showed that indeed the network was connected, but I couldn't get a internet connection on the DirectTV box.
Later, I found that my internet was down and I had to do a cable modem and router reset. I haven't tried the setup again.
Could this attempt at connecting another device through the SB bridge function have crashed my router? Is there something else I need to be careful of before trying this again?
Thanks for any suggestions.
Alan

radish
2008-11-23, 15:20
Could this attempt at connecting another device through the SB bridge function have crashed my router?
Maybe, but it really shouldn't cause any problems. Give it another go and see what happens. You may have DHCP problems when using bridging, in which case use a static IP for either the SB, the DVR or both.

sc53
2008-11-24, 07:51
Make sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable rather than a regular one. They look the same but the bridging won't work with the regular, non-crossover cable.

mvalera
2008-11-24, 10:06
or you can also use an ethernet switch with auto switching between the SB3 and your other devices.

Mike

dminches
2008-11-24, 10:58
Make sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable rather than a regular one. They look the same but the bridging won't work with the regular, non-crossover cable.


I am using "regular" cat5 cabling and it is working fine. Maybe the cable has crossover capability but I didn't think so. How can one tell the difference?

radish
2008-11-24, 11:01
It's not really very easy to tell by looking at it, which is why they're usually marked. As an addendum to what sc53 said, a regular patch cord will work for a direct connection if one or both of the devices supports auto switching. The SB classic doesn't, but many other devices (computers etc) do. It's possible that whatever you have it connected to is auto switching so you don't need a crossover.

pfarrell
2008-11-24, 11:06
dminches wrote:
> I am using "regular" cat5 cabling and it is working fine. Maybe the
> cable has crossover capability but I didn't think so. How can one tell
> the difference?

A lot of modern devices self detect.

The only way I know to easily tell is to plug both ends into a ethernet
tester. If you have really good eyes, you may be able to pick out the
color codes on the RJ45
If both look like this picture, then its straigt
http://www.pfarrell.com/misc/rj45_patch.gif


Some info here:
http://www.pfarrell.com/technotes/rj45wiring.html

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

dminches
2008-11-24, 11:11
I am bridging to a DirecTV Hr20-700. If what you are saying is correct, it must support auto-switching.

On a side note, does the SB3 manual discuss this cabling requirement?

radish
2008-11-24, 12:22
I am bridging to a DirecTV Hr20-700. If what you are saying is correct, it must support auto-switching.

On a side note, does the SB3 manual discuss this cabling requirement?

Yes it does, briefly. Although it's not specific to the SB3, you need a crossover (or auto MDIX) whenever you directly connect two devices without a switch.