PDA

View Full Version : using squeezecenter without internet connection



dblues
2008-11-15, 16:24
Tonight, my internet connection became very slow, as it sometimes happens, I was surprised to see my SB boom which was connected via squeezecenter loose functionality (trying to play music on the library). I thought squeezecenter was only using the local network, not the internet.

Is there something I don't understand?

mswlogo
2008-11-15, 16:59
Are you sure your "slow connection" isn't a local network problem?

Like a spamming virus on the server?

Mnyb
2008-11-15, 17:27
How is your network setup ?

There some bizzare isp's that controls the whole network, so that you in practice have no local network everything is connected directly to the isp ? dchp and stuff is controlled remotely.
So when connection is lost the network is falling apart ?

I never heard of it before i saw some poor fellow describe such a setup on this site, how this works is not clear to me.

If you describe your network some folks here that now such stuff may be able to help

amey01
2008-11-15, 20:48
I switch my internet connection off all the time - no effect on Squeezecentre.

dblues
2008-11-17, 12:29
ok my setup:

isp is tiscali uk
then I have a thomson speedtouch modem/router
2 pcs, one of which runs squeezecenter
1 squeezebox boom

It could be my local network, but I don't think so, I always have very good signal strength.

squeezecenter is always at 127.0.0.1:9000 how would tiscali change that? I can ask tiscali if they do something like mnyb describes but what should I ask?