PDA

View Full Version : Command line rescan?



Jon Myatt
2004-04-18, 14:05
Is there any way to force a rescan from the command line?

I'm thinking it would be useful to run this from cron at some time in
the middle of the night to add in any new files added to my collection during
the day.

I know I could just stop and re-start the server but I thought there must
be a more elegant/better way :)

Jon.

Richard Purdie
2004-04-18, 14:56
Jon Myatt:
> Is there any way to force a rescan from the command line?
>
> I'm thinking it would be useful to run this from cron at some time in
> the middle of the night to add in any new files added to my collection
during
> the day.

Using something like wget to fetch the URL
http://server/status.html?p0=rescan where server is your hostname/IP address
of the slimserver should work.

Have a look in the Technical Information section of the webpages that ship
with the server under
"The SlimServer Web Interface" for more info on what you can do.

RP

Roy M. Silvernail
2004-04-18, 15:01
On Sun, 2004-04-18 at 17:05, Jon Myatt wrote:
> Is there any way to force a rescan from the command line?

There's a rescan command in the SlimServer's command-line interface, so
the only trick involved is to get that command from your shell's command
line to the server.

On my Linux box, this works:
echo rescan | nc6 --send-only 127.0.0.1 9090

nc6 is netcat. The Gentoo ebuild version is IPV6-aware, so it got
renamed. Should be fine in a crontab.
--
Roy M. Silvernail is roy (AT) rant-central (DOT) com, and you're not
Never Forget: It's Only 1's and 0's!
SpamAssassin->procmail->/dev/null->bliss
http://www.rant-central.com