PDA

View Full Version : What have I done?



KingTubby
2008-11-04, 07:45
All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.

I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect again.

How can this happen without me actually touching anything?

KingTubby
2008-11-04, 07:52
All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.

I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect again.

How can this happen without me actually touching anything?

st2000
2008-11-04, 08:28
KingTubby wrote:
> All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from
> my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to
> connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.
>
> I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re
> configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect
> again.
>
> How can this happen without me actually touching anything?
>
>

We need to get a "fill this template out for help" just like over at the
JP1 web page...

Your client hardware? How you are connected? ...are just 2 questions
which need to be answered before other SqueezeCenter users can help.

---

I'm guessing... You have this all cabled together and you are using a
duet? I'd check to make sure the server is still running. Point your
browser at it. While you are at it check if it still sees the duet. If
not, I would power cycle everything (AFAIK, this is SOP for a Windoze
box). (Yes, I like Linux better!)

maggior
2008-11-04, 08:54
I had something similar happen to me, but my controller and SBRs were blue. My wireless on my router (despite the fact that the config page said everything was up and connected) seemed to have turned off the wireless radio.

Powercycling my router resovled the problem.

KingTubby
2008-11-04, 09:28
Hi
I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say it was fine and dandy. Then kaput

My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port 9000?

Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not sure if I have been succesfull.

I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the nothing.

Grrre

st2000
2008-11-04, 10:07
Hi Grrre (??)...

KingTubby wrote:
> Hi
> I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say
> it was fine and dandy. Then kaput
>
> My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access
> squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think
> my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port
> 9000?

(This must be how my foreign language teacher felt when she complained
of having to discuss grammar before French.)

Ok, 127.0.0.1 is an internal (w.r.t. what ever you are typing on)
address. It shouldn't go out of your computer let alone through the
router. There are a bunch of special IP address that are beyond this
thread (go and learn, there are lots of resources!).

It's more like the squeezecenter server is not running. Does
cntrl-alt-delete still bring up a window in Vista (I think you said you
were running Vista) where you can pick the task manager and see if
squeezecenter is still running?

If not, well, there are darn few people that know how to run regedit. I
would suggest rebooting Vista and checking again. If squeezecenter is
still not running try un-installing it and re-installing it.

> Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not
> sure if I have been succesfull.

If worked before the fire wall is probably not your problem.

BTW, SqueezeCenter uses several ports in normal operations.

> I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the
> nothing.
>
> Grrre

While you are at it, make it a duel boot system and install a copy of
Linux! :-).

---

So, some help here from people using Vista as a SqaeezeCenter server
would be good. What, if any, problems did you have to deal with?

toby10
2008-11-04, 10:25
Hi
I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say it was fine and dandy. Then kaput

My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port 9000?

Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not sure if I have been succesfull.

I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the nothing.

Grrre

As in your other post, 127.0.0.1 is not a normal IP to be using as your internal network IP's. I think until you get this straightened out you will continue to have issues. :(

mvalera
2008-11-04, 10:59
Your best bet is to contact support for help:

http://www.slimdevices.com/su_tech.html

Mike

KingTubby
2008-11-04, 14:55
As in your other post, 127.0.0.1 is not a normal IP to be using as your internal network IP's. I think until you get this straightened out you will continue to have issues. :(

Hmm, that's interesting. I didn't set it up this way, that IP address is the one it defaulted too when I installed squeezecenter. I just double clicked on the icon on my desktop and thats where it took me!

What IP addresses are you guys using then?

toby10
2008-11-04, 15:06
Hmm, that's interesting. I didn't set it up this way, that IP address is the one it defaulted too when I installed squeezecenter. I just double clicked on the icon on my desktop and thats where it took me!

What IP addresses are you guys using then?

Ooops..sorry....wrong thread. Your fine. :)

Someone was trying access their SC via laptop to server computer using the 127.0.0.1 IP.

Zaragon
2008-11-04, 15:50
This is odd because you have at least two problems.
1. your squeezebox, I'm assuming you mean a receiver from your description, because on a receiver the slow flashing red means it is waiting to set up. Therefore it has lost it's config.

2. Your SqueezeCenter because you can't connect to it on the same box it is installed on using the 127 address.

Did you have a power surge/brownout at the time?

As ST2000 suggest I'd try a reboot and possibly a deinstall/reinstall of SC. Certainly check to see that both SC and MySQL are running and if you installed them as a service that both services are started.

It also sounds like you need to dig out your controller and re-configure the receiver.

As he often is mvalera is probably right here it would be worth logging a help request as you will get more focussed and quick response.

KingTubby
2008-11-06, 13:21
Hi All

Well I still dont know what went wrong but having followed the advice on this thread I have the beast back up and running. A big thanks for all your help

Regards

Paul