PDA

View Full Version : Can I combine a Duet with SB3 ?



bluegroper
2008-10-31, 14:19
Hi forum
I have a Duet (SB Receiver and SB Controller). Mostly works great.
SBR is connected using ethernet wire, so is "bridged" to SBC.
Can I add an SB3 to this "add-hoc" wireless setup ?
(How does it find the bridge ?)
Or do I have to also connect the SB3 with ethernet wire ?
Single SBC must be able to control both SBR and SB3.
TIA's for any clues.
(The SB documentation is very vague about such configuration/s.)

SuperQ
2008-10-31, 15:02
You may be able to detect the SBR's wifi bridge on the SB3. I have never tested this myself since I don't have the duet style receiver. I use a normal wifi AP.

You could always add a wifi AP to your network if it doesn't work.

bluegroper
2008-10-31, 20:21
You may be able to detect the SBR's wifi bridge on the SB3. I have never tested this myself since I don't have the duet style receiver. I use a normal wifi AP.
I'm not sure how to instruct the SB3 to use the SBR wifi bridge. No IP address on bridge. So how to find it ?


You could always add a wifi AP to your network if it doesn't work.
For security reasons, we prefer to go without home wifi.

erland
2008-11-01, 01:43
For security reasons, we prefer to go without home wifi.


Is a SBR configured for ad-hoc network for the SBC connection really more security than a real Wifi AP with built-in firewall, encryption, logging and mac address filtering ?

I'm not sure I've understood all details, but I thought a SBx in ad-hoc mode was less secure than a standard Wifi access point ?

radish
2008-11-01, 08:40
Hi forum
I have a Duet (SB Receiver and SB Controller). Mostly works great.
SBR is connected using ethernet wire, so is "bridged" to SBC.
Can I add an SB3 to this "add-hoc" wireless setup ?


I don't believe so, the adhoc link will only work for the SBC (and I think, only one SBC at a time for that matter).


For security reasons, we prefer to go without home wifi.
And yet you already have it, and seem to want more :) Seriously, get a modern AP with WPA2 support and don't worry about it.

SuperQ
2008-11-01, 14:07
I'm not sure how to instruct the SB3 to use the SBR wifi bridge. No IP address on bridge. So how to find it ?


For security reasons, we prefer to go without home wifi.

That's the way a bridge works. The SBR allows the controller direct bridged access to your local network. Maybe I'll go visit my friend who has the receiver and do a security audit. I'm guessing it's less secure than a normal WPA2 access point.

bluegroper
2008-11-01, 18:23
You're right.
The Bridged SBR is running [WEP][IBSS]
WAP with WPA is a better solution.

peter
2008-11-02, 00:43
SuperQ wrote:
> bluegroper;355506 Wrote:
>
>> I'm not sure how to instruct the SB3 to use the SBR wifi bridge. No IP
>> address on bridge. So how to find it ?
>>
>>
>> For security reasons, we prefer to go without home wifi.
>>
>
> That's the way a bridge works. The SBR allows the controller direct
> bridged access to your local network. Maybe I'll go visit my friend
> who has the receiver and do a security audit. I'm guessing it's less
> secure than a normal WPA2 access point.
>

A security audit? ;) ;)

If I wanted my house to be like a digital Fort Knox, I'd setup a
separate wifi network that only allows traffic to end from
SqueezeCenter. That shouldn't be too hard. That way the worst the enemy
can do - even if they manage to crack WPA2 - is snoop on your music or
wake you up in the middle of the night with the latest Rage Against the
Machine. Personally, I'd add the option to connect laptops through
openvpn or something similar.

WPA2 with a decent size key is uncracked.

Regards,
Peter

SuperQ
2008-11-02, 22:35
A security audit? ;) ;)

If I wanted my house to be like a digital Fort Knox, I'd setup a
separate wifi network that only allows traffic to end from
SqueezeCenter. That shouldn't be too hard. That way the worst the enemy
can do - even if they manage to crack WPA2 - is snoop on your music or
wake you up in the middle of the night with the latest Rage Against the
Machine. Personally, I'd add the option to connect laptops through
openvpn or something similar.

WPA2 with a decent size key is uncracked.

Regards,
Peter

You can do some cool things with linux and the madwifi driver. Multiple vlans tied to multiple virtual APs. Then you can go nuts with traffic control queues and iptables. If you're still bored with that you can add monitoring with a netflow logger and some of the crazy IDS tools. Netflows are one of my favorite tools.

Personally I don't have that much spare time between work and listening to my squeezeboxs. :-)

bluegroper
2008-11-05, 13:11
If I wanted my house to be like a digital Fort Knox, I'd setup a
separate wifi network that only allows traffic to end from
SqueezeCenter. That shouldn't be too hard. That way the worst the enemy
can do - even if they manage to crack WPA2 - is snoop on your music or
wake you up in the middle of the night with the latest Rage Against the
Machine. Personally, I'd add the option to connect laptops through
openvpn or something similar.

WPA2 with a decent size key is uncracked.
Thats almost exactly how we have our home network constructed.
IpCop does all the firewalling and routing, and keeps our (Blue) wireless subnet securely separate from everythings else in (Green) home lan.
Wireless SB can connect to SC thru a pinhole, or via OpenVPN to SC at distant location.
Its just a tad more complicated than using ethernet SB directly in Green subnet.