PDA

View Full Version : How to force Duet to use ethernet not wireless?



OhPinchy
2008-10-25, 14:42
I have continuous problems with my Duet - controller stalls or loses the connection to my network. I find it sometimes tries to connect wirelessly after picking up the Controller after a long period of inactivity despite the fact I have it connected to my LAN with an ethernet cable.

How can I force it to connect using ethernet (which tends to have less issues)?

I run SC 7.2 (upgrading to 7.2.1 tonight) on a Windows Home Server (in the next room to the Duet) and want the Duet to use ethernet while my Boom in the bedroom uses wireless.

jakes
2008-10-25, 16:37
I have continuous problems with my Duet - controller stalls or loses the connection to my network. I find it sometimes tries to connect wirelessly after picking up the Controller after a long period of inactivity despite the fact I have it connected to my LAN with an ethernet cable.

How can I force it to connect using ethernet (which tends to have less issues)?

I run SC 7.2 (upgrading to 7.2.1 tonight) on a Windows Home Server (in the next room to the Duet) and want the Duet to use ethernet while my Boom in the bedroom uses wireless.

You might need to clarify exactly what you're wanting to do. The Duet controller has to use wireless - it doesn't have an ethernet connection, so I'm not really clear how you can say that it's connected via ethernet. Basically, the duet controller is a wireless device and due to this fact you're going to have to put up with it reconnecting to your wireless network after it's been inactive for a period. I believe it's possible to extend the time before it will disconnect due to inactivity, but this will cause the battery to run down faster, so you'll have to decide whether you want quicker re-connections or longer battery life.

OhPinchy
2008-10-25, 17:07
Hi jakes.

What I want to do is make the Duet Receiver use ethernet instead of wireless, I understand the Controller has to be wireless. My Receiver is showing up on my router DHCP list as connected via wireless - I want it to use ethernet only as it's more reliable but having gone through all the options I can't figure out how to do this.

I leave my Controller in the charging dock pretty much all the time (and as an aside I think it's a real shame it doesn't have a low power standby mode it can quickly resume from) so I don't really need long battery life - how do I go about increasing the wireless timeout time of the Controller?

finnbrodersen
2008-10-25, 23:10
Hi jakes.

What I want to do is make the Duet Receiver use ethernet instead of wireless, I understand the Controller has to be wireless. My Receiver is showing up on my router DHCP list as connected via wireless - I want it to use ethernet only as it's more reliable but having gone through all the options I can't figure out how to do this.
.........


Like you I had a really hard time to 'convince' the SBC to switch to RJ45 instead of wireless.

It is very clear to me as a end-user, that the designers of the system thought everybody would use wireless connection, and therefore put the most effort into the setup of this.

OhPinchy
2008-10-26, 09:18
Like you I had a really hard time to 'convince' the SBC to switch to RJ45 instead of wireless.


Did you find any way in the end to reliably get it to use RJ45? Maybe someone from Slim can let us know if there is a way to do this.

peter
2008-10-26, 10:30
OhPinchy wrote:
> finnbrodersen;353508 Wrote:
>
>> Like you I had a really hard time to 'convince' the SBC to switch to
>> RJ45 instead of wireless.
>>
>>
>
> Did you find any way in the end to reliably get it to use RJ45? Maybe
> someone from Slim can let us know if there is a way to do this.
>

It's in the documentation (the paper).
IIRC it involves resetting the *controller* to factory defaults, then
the receiver.
Then run the setup with ethernet connected.
It's a bit of a hassle, agreed.

Regards,
Peter

OhPinchy
2008-10-27, 10:47
Thanks Peter. I did follow the instructions provided when setting it up first time round, but it somehow seems to have now started using wireless instead of ethernet. It's a pretty big miss that this can't be specified by the user at any time without having to do a factory reset.

QDon
2008-10-27, 12:59
When you reset the receiver and controller there should be an option to select ethernet for the receiver.

OhPinchy
2008-10-27, 13:56
I'll give that a go, thanks. Though it's a pity I'll have to do a reset in order to do it as I'll lose my settings but not the end of the world I guess.

davidmac27
2008-10-27, 20:06
I am pretty sure they have a bug. Many times I have done a hard reset on the receiver (hold button in until red flashes fast) and then also did a factory reset on the remote. It starts up and I choose English and then it searches for networks and gives me the option to connect using Ethernet or wifi. I choose Ethernet and then the setup proceeds to continue as if I selected wifi.

I have probably hard reset both 50 times...

peter
2008-10-28, 01:22
OhPinchy wrote:
> I'll give that a go, thanks. Though it's a pity I'll have to do a reset
> in order to do it as I'll lose my settings but not the end of the world
> I guess.
>

It's a bit weird. Switching to wired should be really easy.
Why not just a Settings > Advanced > Switch to wired option?

OTOH, switching to wireless is more complicated and when you want to use
wired with a manual IP it becomes even more complicated. Perhaps the
best way is to just add a auto configuration wizard program. Connect a
Receiver via ethernet and set up the networking. Initial setup may be
easy (WIRED: Easier to set up than a lemonade stand), but if you want
something else it becomes too complicated.

Regards,
Peter

cliveb
2008-10-28, 01:27
I am pretty sure they have a bug. Many times I have done a hard reset on the receiver (hold button in until red flashes fast) and then also did a factory reset on the remote. It starts up and I choose English and then it searches for networks and gives me the option to connect using Ethernet or wifi. I choose Ethernet and then the setup proceeds to continue as if I selected wifi.

I have probably hard reset both 50 times...
(It sounds as if you have already done this, but just to be sure: you need to do a full reset of the receiver - hold button till it flashes red slowly, then continue to hold until the flashing speeds up).

Assuming you're already doing this, the one other possible issue that I have personally experienced is that my Receiver just refused to talk to the ethernet switch it was plugged in to. (There were other devices happily using that switch, but not the SBR). I swapped over with another switch elsewhere in the network, the SBR's ethernet port sprang into life, and has been rock solid since then. My guess is that there was simply some sort of incompatibility between the ethernet chipsets in the SBR and that particular switch.

Howard Passman
2008-10-28, 01:55
...even if it were command line access with a GUI on top.

Speaking of, is there a way to access the SBR fimrware like there is the SBC?

Howard

Still waiting for extra cradles...

davidmac27
2008-10-29, 07:36
Thanks Cliveb. Oh yes, I am very familiar with the slow blinking red reset versus the fast blinking red reset. Every month or so, I will go to use my Duet and the remote can't find the receiver (usually because my music server PC is selected as the music source but it is now in standby mode). So it confuses the Duet remote. So I have to do a hard reset on the receiver and a factory reset on the remote. The frustrating thing is that I get inconsistent results when I do hard resets and factory resets. As I mentioned above, I always choose the ethernet option during setup but then it seems that I have to do this reset up to a dozen times before it sticks. Not always but sometimes it can be a bear!!!