PDA

View Full Version : Tivo remote and Squeezebox... Is it possible?



Mike Morper
2004-04-13, 17:33
I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does anyone know
if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?

Thanks in advance...

Jeffrey Gordon
2004-04-13, 17:58
Probably could, however then how do you get the Tivo to not listen to
the Tivo remote when playing Music?

I would suggest getting a decent universal remote, yes they can be
pricey but well worth the money. I like the Harmony remote,
harmonyremote.com. I would stay clear of touch screen remotes, I use to
have a pronto and learned that touch screens interfaces make a rather
poor remote.

Mike Morper wrote:

>I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does anyone know
>if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?
>
>Thanks in advance...
>
>

Pat Farrell
2004-04-13, 20:13
At 08:33 PM 4/13/2004, you wrote:
>I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does anyone know
>if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?

I have the same problem, and was pointed at the JP1 remote hacking community.
You can buy cheap remotes and a cable, and get free software to
essentially program any remote function.

The key website is
http://www.hifi-remote.com/ofa/

My page on it is
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/hackjp1.html
which is still a work in progress as I'm just
learning all this stuff.

Pat

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-04-13, 20:41
Mike Morper wrote:
> I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does anyone know
> if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?

Don't know if the Tivo can output JVC DVD player codes but
that is working great with the Squeezebox now with firmware v.20.

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

Jeff Shanholtz
2004-04-13, 21:34
On Tue, 13 Apr 2004 23:13:35 -0400, Pat Farrell wrote:

> At 08:33 PM 4/13/2004, you wrote:
>>I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does anyone know
>>if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?
>
> I have the same problem, and was pointed at the JP1 remote hacking community.
> You can buy cheap remotes and a cable, and get free software to
> essentially program any remote function.

Yeah, I've used a JP1 Radio Shack remote that cost me $20 or $30 and has
replaced all of my remotes (7) and it does *EVERYTHING* I want it to for
every device. I highly recommend this approach, but /only if you are a
techie/.

seanadams
2004-04-14, 08:34
Mike,

Squeezebox already understands the Tivo IR format. All you'll need to
do to get it mostly working is to turn on the -d_ir debugging flag, and
note the values that come in when you press each button. Then make a
copy of Slim_Devices_Remote.ir - call it "Tivo.ir", and plug in the
values.

One really nice thing about the Tivo remotes is they have a procedure
for programming a remote to control more than one Tivo. I forget how
you do this but basically you can assign a unit number from 0..9 which
is encoded in the signal, and then switch back and forth. So your one
remote could control both Tivo and Squeezebox without interference.

The only thing that might not work quite right is the repeat codes,
since they're different from our remote. However it should be only a
very small tweak in the IR code on the server to make it work.

Sean

On Apr 13, 2004, at 5:33 PM, Mike Morper wrote:

> I have more remotes than teeth... I'd love to only use one. Does
> anyone know
> if it is possible to get the Squeezebox to recognize the Tivo remote?
>
> Thanks in advance...
>
>