PDA

View Full Version : Connecting to testmachine



Trump Place
2004-04-11, 08:19
Last night after running for about 1/2 hour my squeezebox lost my wireless connection and displayed: Connecting to testmachine

I can't clear this message. My wire less network shows a strong link when I use my PDA to check it.

I reset everything but still can't get it to see my wireless network and I can't clear the display "Connecting to testmachine" When I try to setup network connections again it freezes - goes blank and shows up "Connecting to testmachine"

seanadams
2004-04-12, 08:03
I haven't heard of that one before - it sounds like the squeezebox
somehow got itself into the factory test mode... let us know if it
happens again and see if you can notice anything that might trigger it.



On Apr 11, 2004, at 8:19 AM, Trump Place wrote:

> Last night after running for about 1/2 hour my squeezebox lost my
> wireless connection and displayed: Connecting to testmachine
>
> I can't clear this message. My wire less network shows a strong link
> when I use my PDA to check it.
>
> I reset everything but still can't get it to see my wireless network
> and I can't clear the display "Connecting to testmachine" When I try
> to setup network connections again it freezes - goes blank and shows
> up "Connecting to testmachine"
>
>
>
>