PDA

View Full Version : Boom does not wakeup server via WOL



raven22
2008-10-04, 03:25
My boom does not wakeup the server, the wakingup message appears on the screen when selecting connect to Squeezenetwork, but nothing happens with the server.
My SB3, which is on the same (wireless) network, has no problems with waking up the server.


edit: I made a mistake here, it says squeezenetwork, but i meant squeezecenter

powaq
2008-10-04, 03:36
I always thought that the waking-up feature was not possible with a wireless networks because magic packets were filtered by the wireless router...
Am I wrong ?

raven22
2008-10-04, 03:44
I guess you are because in my setup it works, well with the SB3 it does. Not with the Boom.

powaq
2008-10-04, 03:47
Then I'll do some tests with the SB3... and the boom !

fcm4711
2008-10-04, 04:22
Hi there

raven22: Only if a player tries to connect to SC a WOL packet is sent, but not if it tries to connect to SN. Also you need to connect once to SC successfully (so the player can learn the PC's MAC address running SC) before it works.

powaq: Only the PC running SC needs to be wired, the device sending the WOL packet can be wired or wireless.

Felix

raven22
2008-10-04, 09:12
You're right, but i put it wrong in the first post. I has to be Squeezecenter.
Boom will not wakeup the squeezecenter-server, while my SB3 does.

fcm4711
2008-10-04, 13:42
Hi there

SB3 and Boom use the same code in firmware to issue a WOL packet so I assume it must have something to do with how your Boom is connected to your network.

You could also try to factory reset your Boom, maybe something got confused. This should actually not be necessary as a player learns the MAC address of the PC running SC automatically when it connects to SC, but it might be worth trying.

Felix

raven22
2008-10-15, 04:12
resetting did the trick, thanks

Paul_B
2008-10-15, 08:23
I remember seeing a bug somewhere whereby if you change the Squeezecenter server nad use a new Ip address the MAC address does not get updated. Could this have been the problem as I assume a reset would mean a re-learning of MAC address?