PDA

View Full Version : Does the Duet remote support roaming between Wireless Access Points?



Gizbo
2008-10-02, 16:59
Hi,

I noticed the reception of the Duet remote is limited. Where I can get good connectivity with all my other wireless devices the Duet looses connectivity.

Therefor I added an extra Wireless Acces Point on the other side of the house.

I'm just wondering if the Duet does support roaming between Wireless Access Points?

Regards.

Mnyb
2008-10-02, 18:14
Not yet see this bug http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=6085
Go and vote, as this bug is not moving very fast at the moment.

Gizbo
2008-10-02, 18:26
Not yet see this bug http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=6085
Go and vote, as this bug is not moving very fast at the moment.

Thanks for that, just voted.

With such limited reception I would have thaught more people would run into this roblem :-).

Regards...

Mnyb
2008-10-02, 19:28
Me too !

I think Controller is OK in an apartment or small house works flawless for me.
I'm never more than 10 meters away from the AP not to many concrete walls with rebars,

In a big house one could see problems comming even at the dev state ? so why not thought of as an initial design goal :-)

Scenario: big house with multiple SBR's this will not work without roaming ?

An added bonus would be if roaming could be extended to SBR's in adhoc mode, so your ethernet conected SBR's could act as base stations for the SBC.
I don't now if this is possible at all.

What probable saves the day is that the controller does only need a fraction of the bitrates that the players wants, this is going to change when streaming audio is supported directly on the controller ?

radish
2008-10-02, 19:41
I agree it would be nice to support roaming. My house isn't huge (3000sqft/280sqm) but I had wireless problems in one room (the furthest away from the WAP) so I added an upstairs WAP to provide better coverage. To be fair, the SBC actually worked better than anything else (e.g. laptops) in that room. I'm lucky enough to have enough SBCs that I don't need to move them between rooms much so it's OK that they're assigned to a specific WAP.

suunto
2008-10-03, 00:36
Well I am not that technically minded but had exactly this problem ... I have a large double story house with long distances of concrete for the wireless to pass through.... I have CAT 5 running from my music centre upstairs to a second AP downstairs which I renamed with exactly the same AP name as my router (and same WPA password) ... the upstairs reciever connects to the router and the downstairs to the second AP and the remote seems to do the same, although it has to reconnect as it looses the origional signal of the router when I go downstairs ..... I also found the range of both the remote and the remote to be poor and not comparible to my wireless media streamer but once setup all seems to be working fine.... I did try a wireless repeater which one would imagine to extend the wireless range but had problems in doing so using the ethernet connection !! and the wireless signal was so bad that it had nothing to repeat.... this may be a lucky outcome but I suggest you try it..

mvalera
2008-10-03, 12:33
Right now we hope to have this fixed in 7.3.

Mike

Gizbo
2008-10-03, 15:01
Right now we hope to have this fixed in 7.3.

Mike

Thanks Mike,

Really happy to hear you are planning to support roaming between Acces Points :-).

Do you know if the feature is already implemented in the latest beta build if 7.3?

Regards.

mvalera
2008-10-04, 02:31
It's not implemented yet.

We're hoping to squeeze it in... no pun intended.

Mike

propup
2008-12-03, 10:08
"Duet remote support roaming between Wireless Access Points"

This is really REALLY R E A L L Y good news!!!!
I'm going to vote on the thread anyway.

I missed this topic by the OP but had asked about this a while back.
I look forward to testing this when it is ready!

propup
2008-12-17, 06:29
It appears that this feature did not make it into the 7.3 release.

The classic sympton that I used to see remains.

If I "attach" to a WAP in my home and then roam the controller remains latched onto that last authenticated WAP.

The brute-force method for me to get good communication to my local WAP is to do a factory reset onthe Duet controller which is not really practical.

I still hope to see this feature sometime soon!

Millwood
2008-12-17, 07:55
In my experience, to get it to reassociate, you can go to advanced settings wireless network and reselect your network.

propup
2008-12-17, 09:49
Good tip!
I'll have to try that.
Thanks

FredFredrickson
2008-12-18, 12:36
Yeah, I can confirm it will "hold on" to an access point, even when it's signal is junk compared to a closer access point. :( I hope they fix soon. I will vote.