PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeBox 1 Optimum settings/software



SB1user
2008-09-24, 07:03
Hi
Had my SB1 for a while and had it working fine until I deleted my old software and loaded the latest Squeezenetwork software only to find it doesn't work!

Tried loading Slimserver 6.5.4, AlienBBC v1.05_6.5 and Lame 3.89

Plays music from PC and Alien BBC fine but intermittently stops/starts on all other internet radio sites ie Live365, RadioIO etc.

What combination of software should I be using ????

I also think that it would be a good idea to have a section on the forum which matches the basic software to particular hardware for basic internet radio and MP3 playing without having to wade through endless posts. How about a basic table???

The tweaks on SB seem to be endless but not everyone wants to dedicate the rest of their life to the project .... most want to plugin and listen!

mherger
2008-09-24, 07:10
> Had my SB1 for a while and had it working fine until I deleted my old
> software and loaded the latest Squeezenetwork software only to find it
> doesn't work!

What issues did you encounter? The SB1 should work fine with SC 7.2.

--

Michael

coldslabs
2008-09-24, 07:15
[I realized I'm hijacking. Moving to its own thread.]

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-24, 08:16
I also think that it would be a good idea to have a section on the forum which matches the basic software to particular hardware for basic internet radio and MP3 playing without having to wade through endless posts. How about a basic table???

You mean like this?

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/HardwareComparison

(see the "Compatible Server Software Version" row).

MeSue
2008-09-24, 08:25
Hi
I also think that it would be a good idea to have a section on the forum which matches the basic software to particular hardware for basic internet radio and MP3 playing without having to wade through endless posts. How about a basic table???
A table like this?
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/HardwareComparison

Edit: Mark beat me to it!

SB1user
2008-09-24, 10:19
Thanks

I don't think SqueezeNetwork is compatabile because my SB1 does not display a PIN option in the menu so I have no way of entering it on the SqueezeNetwork.

Maybe I'm wrong???

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-24, 10:24
Thanks

I don't think SqueezeNetwork is compatabile because my SB1 does not display a PIN option in the menu so I have no way of entering it on the SqueezeNetwork.

Maybe I'm wrong???

The SB1 isn't natively compatible with SN (i.e. it can't reach SN on its own) but SqueezeCenter 7.0+ can "pass through" SN to an SB1.

pfarrell
2008-09-24, 10:28
SB1user wrote:
> I don't think SqueezeNetwork is compatabile because my SB1


SB1 are too stupid to do SqueezeNetwork. You need an SB2 or later

Also SB1 can't do native flac.


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/