PDA

View Full Version : More early impressions...



pablolie
2008-09-21, 13:10
...I continue to love and will get another.

But 2 comments on the "constructive criticism" side...

The little remote is nifty, but browsing through large music collections is painful. Any shortcuts possible?

Am I the only one that observes the occasional "rebuffering" stutter on rare occasions with large playlists and since adding the Sboom to 2 SB3s that are synchronized? It's not wireless signal issues - network test is fine and dandy up to 5 Mbps, and the playlist has only 256k MP3 songs in it - it happens about every 30 minutes briefly at the start of a song, and then recovers by itself...

dwilliams01
2008-09-21, 17:05
1) There is a plug-in that let's you quickly scroll to a letter... forget the name, though.

2) Are you running 7.3? I've noticed some issues with that version (and the new streaming). I hadn't really noticed anything with earlier, beta, versions of 7.2 in quite some time.

MeSue
2008-09-21, 19:14
The little remote is nifty, but browsing through large music collections is painful. Any shortcuts possible?

The plugin dwilliams mentioned is called Custom Browse and it offers an "Artists by letter" menu that gives you an intermediate menu for selecting the first letter of the artist's name.

There is also an open bug report having to do with the scrolling speed. http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9485


Am I the only one that observes the occasional "rebuffering" stutter on rare occasions with large playlists and since adding the Sboom to 2 SB3s that are synchronized? It's not wireless signal issues - network test is fine and dandy up to 5 Mbps, and the playlist has only 256k MP3 songs in it - it happens about every 30 minutes briefly at the start of a song, and then recovers by itself...

I haven't had any issues like that on the Boom. Long time ago I used to get it on my SB2 until I read a suggestion in this forum to set toe SB to a static IP address. Ever since then, I have always assigned static IPs to my slim devices.

pablolie
2008-09-21, 19:20
... I have always assigned static IPs to my slim devices.

Oh that is true, definitely worth a try since with the Boom (unlike with the Duet) one can specify the static address. Good point. Thanks.

maggior
2008-09-21, 20:15
Depending on your router, you can assign static IP addresses using DHCP. I was bummed when I first got my duet that I would have to start using DHCP, but then I learned about static DHCP.

It may seem like an oxymoron, but it works quite well. In the router, you list the MAC addresses and assign them IP addresses. The DHCP server will always assign the same IP address to each device.

This makes managing IP addresses very easy.

To gain this functionality on my Linksys WRT-54GS, I had to load some custom firmware which is available for free. It is called DD-WRT and works great.

Check out your router settings or the settings on whatever you are using for a DHCP server and you may be able to do something like this.

MeSue
2008-09-21, 20:35
Depending on your router, you can assign static IP addresses using DHCP.
Yep.. that is how I do it with my router using Tomato firmware. Very easy. Just click the current IP in the list and edit it.

pablolie
2008-09-21, 22:11
at first it does not look as if my router (linksys wrt54gx4) is supported by any open firmware project. rats...

Espen
2008-09-21, 23:23
at first it does not look as if my router (linksys wrt54gx4) is supported by any open firmware project. rats...

Pretty sure you can assign static addreses with the firmware that came with the box (or updates if you have updated the firmware), if that was the issue.

dwilliams01
2008-09-22, 05:06
I guess that I've never had any of the devices (classic or boom) on a static IP address and not had any issues. Heck, I don't have any static address on my entire network except for the router itself.

What condition/impact is using a static IP address supposed to correct? Everything seems to be working correctly with regular dynamic ones (except for the 7.3 new streaming issue, that is).

maggior
2008-09-22, 10:50
If you access your server from outside your network, you need a static address on the server so you can forward those server requests from the router to the server. Some peer-to-peer protocols, such as Bit Torrent, work better with port forwarding set up and require a static IP.

pablolie
2008-09-22, 13:17
I guess that I've never had any of the devices (classic or boom) on a static IP address and not had any issues. Heck, I don't have any static address on my entire network except for the router itself.

What condition/impact is using a static IP address supposed to correct? Everything seems to be working correctly with regular dynamic ones (except for the 7.3 new streaming issue, that is).

if your stuff works, never worry. dynamic stuff is based on the DHCP protocol, which can have incompatibilites if either side is not on the same page when it comes on the expiration of the assigned address and the need to renew it. which is why as a network administrator IP address conflict alarms are quite common, never mind how common the DHCP protocol is these days.

DHCP also somewhat complicates the job a NAT has to provide when you need reverse connectivity from the outside world to your router. but that is seldom the main issue - it is just the fact that the more devices you have, the greater the likelihood some incompatibility is going to affect your network.

but again, it is nothing you need to worry about unless you experience issues...

dwilliams01
2008-09-22, 16:55
I guess that I must be doing something different. I use ssh and someone pointed me to a dns server that my router automatically updates with the current IP address it gets from my isp.

Yes, technically I forward ssh to an ip address but it has only changed once on me in 2 years or so - I guess I just haven't bothered to make it static, even though it isn't "correct". I did have to up my router license because I needed to have more devices on my network than allowed...

So, getting back to the previous issue - would a static ip address really correct this problem? Even though I use dynamic the ip addresses remain constant for very long periods of time so I wouldn't think that it would be at all common to have them change "mid-session", so to speak. Maybe I'm missing something, I guess.

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-24, 11:38
Oh that is true, definitely worth a try since with the Boom (unlike with the Duet) one can specify the static address. Good point. Thanks.

You can use a static IP with the Duet. Just let it connect and when it can't find a DHCP server (takes 15-20 seconds) it fails. Then you can specify a static IP address.

nwplace
2008-09-24, 14:13
I have used SMC, Linksys and Netgear routers that have MAC adrress filtering and allow a static IP address to be associated with the MAC address of a device eventhough DHCP is enabled.

This might be in the wirelesss security settings but you should not necessarily have to install different firmware to achieve this.

pablolie
2008-09-27, 19:44
Just to complete this thread - my impressions were so favorable that now a second Boom is playing in the household. One is n the gym, the other in the kitchen. They are awesome.

JJZolx
2008-09-28, 23:15
Just to complete this thread - my impressions were so favorable that now a second Boom is playing in the household. One is n the gym, the other in the kitchen. They are awesome.

What did you ever do about your problems? Looks like the thread went off on a tangent.

'Painful' is a good way to describe trying to scroll through long lists with the mini-remote. One remedy is to use a full sized Squeezebox remote, sold by Logitech.

As for the stuttering - I don't use very large playlists much, but perhaps there's some processing overhead when changing tracks that is relative to the size of the playlist. Are you running SqueezeCenter on a fairly low powered system?

pablolie
2008-10-01, 06:05
What did you ever do about your problems? Looks like the thread went off on a tangent.

'Painful' is a good way to describe trying to scroll through long lists with the mini-remote. One remedy is to use a full sized Squeezebox remote, sold by Logitech.

As for the stuttering - I don't use very large playlists much, but perhaps there's some processing overhead when changing tracks that is relative to the size of the playlist. Are you running SqueezeCenter on a fairly low powered system?

The stutter has not happened again, I shall watch it closely.

As to the scrolling, indeed it is painful, but I now basically just use playlists for the Boom (in the gym), or have it synched with others SB3s (for the Boom in the kitchen, which is a satellite to the adjacent living room main system...