PDA

View Full Version : Setting Sleep from SqueezeCenter...



MikeekiM
2008-09-19, 21:44
Is it possible to set the sleep timer on a boom from the SqueezeCenter? I haven't figured out how... It's probably obvious...but I can't find it...

Thanks!

jth
2008-09-20, 08:11
Use one of the alternate skins:

http://insert_my_server_or_ip_here:9000/Fishbone/

kyleki
2008-09-20, 20:05
Is it possible to set the sleep timer on a boom from the SqueezeCenter? I haven't figured out how... It's probably obvious...but I can't find it...

Thanks!

This is covered by bug 5192: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=5192

I hope it gets added soon so we don't have to resort to alternate skins to get this basic functionality.

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-23, 06:15
Is there a reason you can't use the player UI?

MikeekiM
2008-09-23, 06:24
Is there a reason you can't use the player UI?

Nope...not really... But since I can do so many things centrally, my kids are used to it... I found my kids asking me if I could please set their sleep timer to 30 minutes on the "Rain Outside" natural sound effect... They sometimes ask me to double check their alarm settings as well...cuz it is easier to see on a browser than through the boom menus...

It triggered me to look for the functionality, and I couldn't find it...

But no...there is absolutely no reason that I can't do it locally instead of remotely at all... Just a bit of laziness and a set expectation of being able to do just about everything centrally from the SC... :)

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-23, 06:43
Sure - I was just curious. :-)

I'm looking at my own usage model. I never use the Boom's sleep function, but if I did, using the local controls would be far easier than going down 3 flights of stairs, turning on the laptop, waiting for it to connect to the WLAN, digging into the settings, etc. It's just hard getting into other people's heads sometimes and figuring out why they do things another way. Kind of a "gee, I never thought about it that way!" moment.

craigim
2009-07-15, 01:23
Since the web UI controls more than just the Boom, this would be a very useful feature (and one that used to be available on the old default skin).

I've got an SB3 hooked up to my stereo in my living room, with speakers that go into my bedroom, where my computer desk is. If I want to change the station, playlist, volume, etc., I can do it while working at my desk, but if I want to set the sleep function before I go to bed, I need to get up, walk to the other room, find the remote, and set the sleep function.

CliffC
2009-07-17, 18:00
I use the sleep function every night on my Boom, set to 90 minutes. Which means 6 clicks of the sleep button on the remote every night. I suspect I'm going to wear the button out at some point. I'd love a one-touch way of setting sleep to 90 minutes. Doing it from SC wouldn't be a problem if it would be possible. Ideally, I'd like to be able to attach that to a preset button so the preset chose the playlist and the sleep setting both. Just wishful thinking on that one I suspect.

peterw
2009-07-17, 19:27
I use the sleep function every night on my Boom, set to 90 minutes. Which means 6 clicks of the sleep button on the remote every night. I suspect I'm going to wear the button out at some point. I'd love a one-touch way of setting sleep to 90 minutes. Doing it from SC wouldn't be a problem if it would be possible. Ideally, I'd like to be able to attach that to a preset button so the preset chose the playlist and the sleep setting both. Just wishful thinking on that one I suspect.

Cliff, you should be able to do that with my KidsPlay plugin. You'll need to work out the CLI commands needed (something like "power 1; stop; playlist clear; mixer volume 30; playlist play PlayListNameGoesHere; sleep 5400;"), but this should be simple. Set KidsPlay for the Boom to "KidsPlay routine or normal action" for the Boom, set up a KidsPlay routine for whichever button you want to dedicate, and you're done; a simple tap of that button will start your chosen playlist and sleep timer. If you want, you can add other CLI commands to do things like set the shuffle setting if you want the playlist not to always go in the same order.

MikeekiM, I don't know how old your kids are, but two tips: one , check out my SleepFade plugin, which lets you have the Squeezebox volume decrease more gradually (normal behavior is full volume up to T minus one minute). I haven't tested rigorously, but I suspect that a more gradual fade is more likely to help keep my toddler asleep. Two, Rain Outside is very close to plain old "pink noise". Before a recent trip, I grabbed a pink noise MP3 off the net so that I could use it w/ my netbook if needed. I've started using that instead of Rain Outside so I'm not dependent on SqueezeNetwork.

-Peter

CliffC
2009-07-17, 22:25
Cliff, you should be able to do that with my KidsPlay plugin. You'll need to work out the CLI commands needed (something like "power 1; stop; playlist clear; mixer volume 30; playlist play PlayListNameGoesHere; sleep 5400;"), but this should be simple. Set KidsPlay for the Boom to "KidsPlay routine or normal action" for the Boom, set up a KidsPlay routine for whichever button you want to dedicate, and you're done; a simple tap of that button will start your chosen playlist and sleep timer. If you want, you can add other CLI commands to do things like set the shuffle setting if you want the playlist not to always go in the same order.

Peter, this is exactly what I want. Thank you. Unfortunately I can't get it to work. I've downloaded it and installed it, and it is clear that the KidsPlay macro has replaced the default behavior. But nothing plays. I assume this is because I am not specifying the "PlayListNameGoesHere" in your example properly. Do I simply put in the playlist name as shown in SqueezeCenter's list, or what? To be specific, I have a playlist named "Contemporary Favorites" that I would like to play. What would be the "playlist play" command to do this?

OK, I figured it out. My problem was that I keep all my playlists in iTunes. As soon as I defined one via SC it was available for use in KidsPlay. Is there a way I could incorporate those iTunes playlists?

peterw
2009-07-18, 09:44
OK, I figured it out. My problem was that I keep all my playlists in iTunes. As soon as I defined one via SC it was available for use in KidsPlay. Is there a way I could incorporate those iTunes playlists?

I expect there should be. SqueezeCenter appears to use URLs to represent iTunes playlists & tracks, so you should be able to use something like "playlist play itunesplaylist://biglongurl". I don't use iTunes myself, but I expect you could find the URLs by using the SqueezeCenter web interface and hovering over the hyperlinks as you browse your iTunes playlists.

CliffC
2009-07-18, 13:24
I expect there should be. SqueezeCenter appears to use URLs to represent iTunes playlists & tracks, so you should be able to use something like "playlist play itunesplaylist://biglongurl". I don't use iTunes myself, but I expect you could find the URLs by using the SqueezeCenter web interface and hovering over the hyperlinks as you browse your iTunes playlists.

Good thought, but what appears when you hover over a playlist name is what I take to be a database query (browsedb.html...) rather than a URL. It doesn't look like anything I can use. It's not a big deal since I'm really only interested in attaching a couple of playlists to the Boom presets. I can open the iTunes playlists in SC and then Save them under a new name to get them in to the SC Playlists folder. I'll just have to remember to update them when and if I update those playlists in iTunes.

One final question. Is it possible to add one more command to the string to cause the display to show what is playing? As it is now it displays "Now Playing" (the string "Now Playing", not what is playing). I tried adding a "button right" at the end of the command list, but that didn't do it.

In any case, you've made one happy 71 year old "Kid" with KidsPlay. Many thanks.

peterw
2009-07-18, 21:30
Good thought, but what appears when you hover over a playlist name is what I take to be a database query (browsedb.html...) rather than a URL. It doesn't look like anything I can use.

I wonder if you could coax more info from the debugging system. The Perl source suggests there *is* an itunesplaylist URL format, and that if you set the plugin.itunes debug level to Info, it should log messages like "Got a playlist ($url) named $name" when you play an iTunes playlist.


One final question. Is it possible to add one more command to the string to cause the display to show what is playing? As it is now it displays "Now Playing" (the string "Now Playing", not what is playing). I tried adding a "button right" at the end of the command list, but that didn't do it.

I'd try adding "button browse; button now_playing;". I wouldn't do simply now_playing because that button will toggle the Now Playing format & visualizer options if you're already in Now Playing; by sending a Browse button command first you should avoid that. It might be cleaner if you could send a command to jump into your When Playing screensaver, which is something that my SaverSwitcher plugin almost allows (it gives an Activate Screensaver option if you're using my ContextMenu plugin), but unfortunately I didn't make a CLI command for that.


In any case, you've made one happy 71 year old "Kid" with KidsPlay. Many thanks.

Glad to hear it!

CliffC
2009-07-19, 09:48
I'd try adding "button browse; button now_playing;". I wouldn't do simply now_playing because that button will toggle the Now Playing format & visualizer options if you're already in Now Playing; by sending a Browse button command first you should avoid that. It might be cleaner if you could send a command to jump into your When Playing screensaver, which is something that my SaverSwitcher plugin almost allows (it gives an Activate Screensaver option if you're using my ContextMenu plugin), but unfortunately I didn't make a CLI command for that.

"button browse; button now_playing" did the trick. Thanks!

I'll fool around with the itunes plugin logging when I get a chance, and see what's there. But as I said, it isn't a big deal since it isn't something I expect to be doing on a regular basis.