PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeBox Power On Issue - Constantly Trying to Connect to Suspended SC



MikeWynneDub
2008-09-10, 12:49
Hi,

My SB3 has developed a really annoying issue (since 7.2), here's what happens...

I normally power off all my AV stuff when I'm not using it and suspend the SC computer.

Formerly, when I'd power on the AV gear the SB3 would show the Logitech/Squeezebox logos, attempt to gain a network network connection, promptly give up and settle into a blank screen mode.

Currently, the SB3 powers up and goes into an infinite loop of trying to connect to the (suspended) SC server.

It's cracking my GF (and me) up this constant distracting scrolling on the SB3 (message something like 'Can't connect to squeeze center..., Left to set up...).

When I revive the suspended PC the problem disappears (SB just shows date/time)

I've tried playing around with the Power On Resume settings under Settings>Player but nothing seems to help.

Am I missing something dead obvious?

Any help very much appreciated...

Thanks

System: SC 7.2-22900 on Ubuntu 8.04

jan80
2008-09-10, 14:47
I was about to post the same thing here. I think this behaviour was introduced with Squeezecenter 7.2 and I agree, it's quite annoying.

Is there anything we can do to avoid this?

ShadowWar
2008-09-11, 06:10
I had the same problem when In installed a nightly build of 7.3. I went back to the stable 7.2 but had the same problem, then eventually reverted further back to the last nightly build of 7.2 I'd been previously running. In my case I think it may have related to some plugins which weren't updated for the new screen size for Squeezebox Boom. I was running an older version of Michael Herger's MusicInfoScreen, and SuperDateTime as my "off" display. Haven't advanced back up to 7.2 stable yet, but I may do that at the weekend.

ShadowWar
2008-09-11, 06:18
Further to my previous post, 7.2 installed new firmware. I think this may have been the problem in combination with the non-functioning plugins; however, dropping the firmware back down to the previous version made no difference, and I'm now running f/w 112 with the old build of 7.2 (nightly, that is). Ultimately, I think the resolution is to install an old nightly build or 7.1, then check your plugins are up-to-date (or disabled). Then update to 7.2 stable or newer.

Gibbo
2008-09-11, 06:59
I posted this last week, I was told that it was a change due to problems with people not knowing if the server had lost connection due to the SB reverting to the same black screen as will be shown if you just have the clock display turned off.

ie the change has been implemented as if someone has set a wake up alarm and the SB loses connection they will now be made aware as the screen will show the box trying to connect.

Its annoying for me as I have a smilar av setup, i've reverted to connecting to squeezenetwork when my av setup is turned on but the computer is off, this way I get the clock rather than the repeatedly refreshing connection screen.

MikeWynneDub
2008-09-11, 11:46
Good idea re connecting to SqueezeNetwork, thanks Gibbo!

jan80
2008-09-11, 14:54
Ok, thanks for the suggestion.
But this is no solution fpr me, because I don't have internet switched on all the time.
Isn't it possible to configure this behaviour somehow? My feeling is, it should be ;-)

Mnyb
2008-09-11, 21:55
This does not happen to a completely powered of server ? at least not for me on 7.3 ?
Does it make a difference if you have an alarm pending ?
Or pause the player ? Or Stop the player ?

MikeWynneDub
2008-09-12, 06:56
This does not happen to a completely powered of server ? at least not for me on 7.3 ?
Does it make a difference if you have an alarm pending ?
Or pause the player ? Or Stop the player ?

Haven't had the pleasure (or otherwise) of running 7.3 so maybe it's been 'fixed' in that version...

MikeWynneDub
2008-09-12, 06:57
Ok, thanks for the suggestion.
But this is no solution fpr me, because I don't have internet switched on all the time.
Isn't it possible to configure this behaviour somehow? My feeling is, it should be ;-)

Totally agree...

fcm4711
2008-09-12, 08:30
Hi there

The behavior has been changed to help setting up the device and not only show an dark display without clue what went wrong.

If a device has connected successfully to SC (SN) and then SC is turned off the display goes blank after 10 seconds. It only happens after a reboot of SB3 (or reset) until it has connected successfully once to a SC (SN).

Felix

BTW: This behavior is not configurable. Sorry.

jan80
2008-09-12, 12:34
Hi Felix,


The behavior has been changed to help setting up the device and not only show an dark display without clue what went wrong.
In the former versions, you'd just have to press a key on the remote to get that screen. I don't think it's difficult to figure that out, even for a total newbie.


If a device has connected successfully to SC (SN) and then SC is turned off the display goes blank after 10 seconds. It only happens after a reboot of SB3 (or reset) until it has connected successfully once to a SC (SN).
Well, obviously this also happens after power on (which is probably the same as reset).

I can see that the SC can't be customized to everyones special setup - but having the SB connected like the other AV stuff and having the PC-stuff connected somewhere else, seems reasonable for me. Thus if you only power on the AV stuff, you'll run into that problem...

feelfree
2008-09-13, 05:00
Happy to see that I am not the only...
See also my post here http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=52350 and please vote for the bug
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9474

The solution is SO easy (either revert last changes or issue a WOL packet); I really can't believe Logitech will stick to this REALLY ANNOYING behaviour.

Phil Leigh
2008-09-13, 06:03
I agree - the devices should issue a WOL on power-up/reset. There's no harm in it and it will help some people without causing issues for anyone else.

jan80
2008-09-13, 13:01
I agree - the devices should issue a WOL on power-up/reset. There's no harm in it and it will help some people without causing issues for anyone else.

Sorry, but I don't see that this is related to the issue we are discussing here.
I don't want the SB to power up the server. I just want to get rid that scrolling message.

I filed a bug report about this:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9477
(I didn't noticed that there had already been a similar bug report on this...)

dsdreamer
2008-09-13, 13:16
Sorry, but I don't see that this is related to the issue we are discussing here.
I don't want the SB to power up the server. I just want to get rid that scrolling message.


Yes, but if a WOL packet was sent then everyone could be happy, because if your server is set to suspend after 15 minutes of inactivity then you will find that you just get the idle screen saver for 15 minutes and then the server will sleep, so no blinking messages. If the server is not reachable or doesn't respond to the WOL packet, then you will see the annoying message, but quite rightly so... something is wrong.

I can see why the folks at Slim Devices wanted to get rid of the blank screen due to the difficulty of diagnosing issues for customers, but they forgot (or ignored) that this may be a regular use case.

Phil Leigh
2008-09-14, 01:30
Hi,

My SB3 has developed a really annoying issue (since 7.2), here's what happens...

I normally power off all my AV stuff when I'm not using it and suspend the SC computer.

Formerly, when I'd power on the AV gear the SB3 would show the Logitech/Squeezebox logos, attempt to gain a network network connection, promptly give up and settle into a blank screen mode.

Currently, the SB3 powers up and goes into an infinite loop of trying to connect to the (suspended) SC server.

It's cracking my GF (and me) up this constant distracting scrolling on the SB3 (message something like 'Can't connect to squeeze center..., Left to set up...).

When I revive the suspended PC the problem disappears (SB just shows date/time)

I've tried playing around with the Power On Resume settings under Settings>Player but nothing seems to help.

Am I missing something dead obvious?

Any help very much appreciated...

Thanks

System: SC 7.2-22900 on Ubuntu 8.04


@jan80: The behaviour described by the OP would be fixed by a WOL on power-up/reset.

It is entirely logical that one would want to this to happen since many (most?) people have their server a long way away from their SB's and possibly even on a seperate mains circuit. Therefore, the SB circuit may trip-out even if the server one doesn't. In this scenario, the server will go to sleep - assuming it is set to do so. If power is then restored, a WOL would wake up the sleeping server. The server will then sleep again shortly afterwards if the SB is not used (say you are asleep or out).

If you power-up an SB it seems reasonable that you want to use the server. If you don't actually use it, they will all sleep again.

In the use-case where you don't want the server to wake up at all when powering-up the SB, then turn it OFF - don't leave it in sleep mode. PC's in sleep mode can be awoken by various events, not just WOL.

Phil

PS I voted for the bug.

jan80
2008-09-14, 04:40
@jan80: The behaviour described by the OP would be fixed by a WOL on power-up/reset.
Sorry, I probably misunderstood the original posting.


If you power-up an SB it seems reasonable that you want to use the server. If you don't actually use it, they will all sleep again.

In the use-case where you don't want the server to wake up at all when powering-up the SB, then turn it OFF - don't leave it in sleep mode. PC's in sleep mode can be awoken by various events, not just WOL.

Ok, let me clarify my point here (last time, I promise ;-) ):
Setup:
- The SB is connected to my AV stuff like Amp, CD-Player, Video.
- The AV stuff has an AC switch to power everything off, at night or when no one is home.
- The server is located somewhere else, connected to another main AC switch with the other PC stuff. It doesn't support WOL or suspend (its an embedded Linux system).
I could imagine, that this is not such an uncommon setup.

The problem with this setup is, that when you power on the AV circuit the SB will consequently also be powered on. It will start searching for the server and start complaining with that scrolling message, if the PC circuit isn't powered on.
This is a common situation, because I don't have the PC circuit powered on, when I just want to listen CD or watch tv.

A WOL package doesn't help here, because the PC running the SC isn't even powered on (and doesn't support WOL in my case).

So this "bug report" is not about the WOL package, but just about what the SB does, when there's no server reachable.
In the former versions, the message appeared one time and then the screen got blank.
Pressing any key on the remote gave you the configuration screen and the error message.
Im my opinion this was perfect behaviour.

jan

Phil Leigh
2008-09-14, 05:12
I'd be happy enough for the message to only appear once - AND for the WOL!

MikeWynneDub
2008-09-16, 08:11
So this "bug report" is not about the WOL package, but just about what the SB does, when there's no server reachable.
In the former versions, the message appeared one time and then the screen got blank.
Pressing any key on the remote gave you the configuration screen and the error message.
Im my opinion this was perfect behaviour.

jan

Couldn't agree more...

grum
2008-09-17, 17:26
I agree (strongly) that this needs to be fixed. But please don't introduce more controversy by (talking about) doing something involving automatically issuing a WOL packet when the SB has power applied. If I want my server to wake up, I'll organise that myself thanks, and using the Power button on the remote is a fine way to do it (so good in fact that I often use the SB remote to wake my server, even for non-music related purposes).

When my SB has power applied, I'm happy for it to do something sensible like look for a SC server and tell me the outcome, but then it can stand by quietly until I give it a command.

I can understand wanting to be able to repeat the "look for a SC server, tell me the outcome" process for debugging network problems etc, but please don't assume I want that to happen endlessly every time the SB gets power. Surely a button press on the remote, or setting into a diagnostic mode, is appropriate for this?

I voted for the bug (9477)

grum

eyeball
2008-09-18, 10:32
Hi,
I'm glad to see that others are also annoyed by the new behavior. In my opinion, this is a bug and not a feature. My SB3 is powered on when I switch on my power supply. But when I don't start the Squeezecenter, I want it to go to sleep immediately.

Greetings.

Phil Leigh
2008-09-18, 11:39
I agree (strongly) that this needs to be fixed. But please don't introduce more controversy by (talking about) doing something involving automatically issuing a WOL packet when the SB has power applied. If I want my server to wake up, I'll organise that myself thanks, and using the Power button on the remote is a fine way to do it (so good in fact that I often use the SB remote to wake my server, even for non-music related purposes).

When my SB has power applied, I'm happy for it to do something sensible like look for a SC server and tell me the outcome, but then it can stand by quietly until I give it a command.

I can understand wanting to be able to repeat the "look for a SC server, tell me the outcome" process for debugging network problems etc, but please don't assume I want that to happen endlessly every time the SB gets power. Surely a button press on the remote, or setting into a diagnostic mode, is appropriate for this?

I voted for the bug (9477)

grum

You are as entitled to your opinion as I am to mine.