PDA

View Full Version : Firmware update from SqueezeCenter



thomsens
2008-09-06, 16:21
When are you going to add the ability to update the firmware from the SqueezeCenter instead of having to manually do it from each unit? It's a pain to do it the way it is now...especially if you are flipping between servers on different loads.

andyg
2008-09-06, 16:35
If you don't like manually updating the firmware, just enable auto-update on each player.

SuperQ
2008-09-06, 16:59
It looks like the Boom is set to auto-update by default.

SuperQ
2008-09-06, 17:02
The auto-update setting is a bit buried in the SqueezeBox main setup menu. I wonder if it's possible to expose this setting in the web interface.

thomsens
2008-09-06, 17:15
If you don't like manually updating the firmware, just enable auto-update on each player.

You mean each physical player... That took me some time to figure out. Of course you need to be able to disable that feature at the player if you were having problems, but I'd think while all is working you'd be able to set it at the SqueezeCenter too. In any case, I'm glad the feature exists!