PDA

View Full Version : Slimp3 and wireless



robin
2004-04-03, 09:17
Folks,
I need some help here please. Over the last months I've read various
discussions about wireless and Slimp3 but not really absorbed it as I did not
think it was relevent to me. As ever, wrong!

I've just decided to take advantage of the Slimp3 blowout sale and acquired a
fourth device. The result, my switch now needs a ninth socket, and I need to
run a 30 foot cable under the floors etc.

So time to bite the bullet, its going in a room where there is already a PC,
not sure thats relevent, and only one cable. My server (Mandrake 9.2) and
switch(Netgear 10/100) are on next floor up. I've tried to look at the
archive, but it only seems to go back to November, and I think most of the
discussions are before then. I've also had a look at the Slimdevices page on
Slimp3 and wireless but that really only highlights four bridges that have
been reported as working. I seem to remember some examples, along with
photos of what people had done, but cant find them through Google at present.

Anybody care to recommend best approach, based on experience?

Many thanks in advance, regards, robin

Richard Purdie
2004-04-03, 09:24
> So time to bite the bullet, its going in a room where there is already a
PC,
> not sure thats relevent, and only one cable.

My suggestion would be to get a small 4 port switch and plug the PC and
slimp3 into that. You then plug your existing cable into the uplink port of
the switch and you're done. A 4 port switch shouldn't be too expensive and
saves running cables. It's certainly cheaper than wireless bridges...

RP

dean
2004-04-03, 12:46
Since switches are so cheap now, I'd buy a 16 port switch and replace
the 8 port unit you have. That way you won't need any additional
cables and won't have so many wall warts to deal with, then when you
need to expand someplace else, you'll have an 8 port unit at your
disposal.


-dean

On Apr 3, 2004, at 8:17 AM, robin wrote:

> Folks,
> I need some help here please. Over the last months I've read various
> discussions about wireless and Slimp3 but not really absorbed it as I
> did not
> think it was relevent to me. As ever, wrong!
>
> I've just decided to take advantage of the Slimp3 blowout sale and
> acquired a
> fourth device. The result, my switch now needs a ninth socket, and I
> need to
> run a 30 foot cable under the floors etc.
>
> So time to bite the bullet, its going in a room where there is already
> a PC,
> not sure thats relevent, and only one cable. My server (Mandrake 9.2)
> and
> switch(Netgear 10/100) are on next floor up. I've tried to look at the
> archive, but it only seems to go back to November, and I think most of
> the
> discussions are before then. I've also had a look at the Slimdevices
> page on
> Slimp3 and wireless but that really only highlights four bridges that
> have
> been reported as working. I seem to remember some examples, along with
> photos of what people had done, but cant find them through Google at
> present.
>
> Anybody care to recommend best approach, based on experience?
>
> Many thanks in advance, regards, robin
>
>

robin
2004-04-04, 00:03
Well, for all of you who replied with a similar idea to Dean's, thank you and
a red face from me. As I said I'd ignored the wireless discussion until now,
and now, I'd tried to jump in both feet first. The challenge with
additional wiring is my house. Its an old barn, with solid stone walls, so
adding extra wires is tedious to say the least. But of course, I'd missed
the obvious. So, new plan, and as you all pointed out its cheap as well....

Buy new switch and put end of cable in place of existing PC, connect to it the
PC and new Slimp3. pull cable from kitchen Slimp3 back from upstairs switch
and connect it to the downstairs one. So, now I have one switch on each
floor of house and anything new that gets added is connected to the
appropriate switch. Simple!

Thank you all, regards, robin


On Saturday 03 Apr 2004 8:46 pm, dean blackketter wrote:
> Since switches are so cheap now, I'd buy a 16 port switch and replace
> the 8 port unit you have. That way you won't need any additional
> cables and won't have so many wall warts to deal with, then when you
> need to expand someplace else, you'll have an 8 port unit at your
> disposal.
>
>
> -dean
>
> On Apr 3, 2004, at 8:17 AM, robin wrote:
> > Folks,
> > I need some help here please. Over the last months I've read various
> > discussions about wireless and Slimp3 but not really absorbed it as I
> > did not
> > think it was relevent to me. As ever, wrong!
> >
> > I've just decided to take advantage of the Slimp3 blowout sale and
> > acquired a
> > fourth device. The result, my switch now needs a ninth socket, and I
> > need to
> > run a 30 foot cable under the floors etc.
> >
> > So time to bite the bullet, its going in a room where there is already
> > a PC,
> > not sure thats relevent, and only one cable. My server (Mandrake 9.2)
> > and
> > switch(Netgear 10/100) are on next floor up. I've tried to look at the
> > archive, but it only seems to go back to November, and I think most of
> > the
> > discussions are before then. I've also had a look at the Slimdevices
> > page on
> > Slimp3 and wireless but that really only highlights four bridges that
> > have
> > been reported as working. I seem to remember some examples, along with
> > photos of what people had done, but cant find them through Google at
> > present.
> >
> > Anybody care to recommend best approach, based on experience?
> >
> > Many thanks in advance, regards, robin
> >
> >