PDA

View Full Version : Can't add "Line Out" item to Boom top menu. :-(



ModelCitizen
2008-08-31, 04:37
Now Boom is all sorted I'm arranging the menus for typical use. I use headphones a lot and would like to add the Line Out option to Boom's top menu level. However, it looks like I can't (although I can add Line In).

I feel an enhancement request coming on.

Any reason I shouldn't (speak now or forever hold your peace)?

And.. although not really the correct place for this, I'd like to be able to create a Misc top level menu item and put all the stuff I use only very occasionally in it. This would enable me to greatly simplify the top level menu for ease of family use.

MC

Mark Lanctot
2008-09-02, 08:10
Isn't this only accessible via the firmware menu? Not sure if SC even has access to it...

OTOH you can get the "digital inputs" menu item for Transporter so...?

ModelCitizen
2008-09-02, 14:00
I feel an enhancement request coming on.

Boom headphone users may want to vote for this bug/enhancement. It'll mean you'll be able to use the Boom remote or knob to change between headphones and speakers simply, with a lot less navigational hassle (i.e no need to drill down into settings/audio/line out etc....)

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9357

MC