PDA

View Full Version : "AC Power overload" error after 7.2 and new TP firmware



NickS
2008-08-29, 13:06
Soon after installing V7.2 and the latest firmware for my Transporter, I began receiving an error message "AC Power overload" between track changes.

This is a showstopper in that the TP must be powered offered and restarted to play the next track.

Any advice as to how how to proceed with a fix?
TIA,

Nick

Nonreality
2008-08-29, 13:29
Soon after installing V7.2 and the latest firmware for my Transporter, I began receiving an error message "AC Power overload" between track changes.

This is a showstopper in that the TP must be powered offered and restarted to play the next track.

Any advice as to how how to proceed with a fix?
TIA,

NickI thought that I had noticed that it the release notes. It said it was fixed so maybe you need to upgrade again. You might check it out.

NickS
2008-08-29, 14:53
All appears to be well again after a re-install. Something must have got hosed on the first try.