PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox locks up when it loses server?



Ethan Alpert
2004-03-31, 21:45
So my squeezebox lost it's connect to the server when my ip rolled over this
morning. This left it in a very unusual state. When I pressed power on the
remote this evening. It said something like "Lost connection to server".
Since I had already restarted the server I found it odd that it hadn't tried
to search for a new server or reconnect. Then no matter what button on the
remote I pressed it did nothing. It appeared to be completely hung. Not
being able to find a reset button I had to cycle the power by unplugging it.
When I plugged it back in I came up fine, found the server and worked fine.
I was able to duplicate this by briefly removing the cat 5 on my server.

This can't be normal behavior can it? Does anyone else experience lock ups
like this? Is there some other procedure for reseting the squeezbox?

This is a brand new squeeze box. Not sure on versions. My wrt54g is at the
latest firmware and has been functioning properly ( wife works from home and
is wireless all day).

Thanks,

-ethan

kdf
2004-03-31, 22:10
Quoting Ethan Alpert <ethan (AT) audio-crusade (DOT) com>:

>
> So my squeezebox lost it's connect to the server when my ip rolled over this
> morning. This left it in a very unusual state. When I pressed power on the
> remote this evening. It said something like "Lost connection to server".
> Since I had already restarted the server I found it odd that it hadn't tried
> to search for a new server or reconnect. Then no matter what button on the
> remote I pressed it did nothing. It appeared to be completely hung. Not
> being able to find a reset button I had to cycle the power by unplugging it.
> When I plugged it back in I came up fine, found the server and worked fine.
> I was able to duplicate this by briefly removing the cat 5 on my server.
>
> This can't be normal behavior can it? Does anyone else experience lock ups
> like this? Is there some other procedure for reseting the squeezbox?
>
> This is a brand new squeeze box. Not sure on versions. My wrt54g is at the
> latest firmware and has been functioning properly ( wife works from home and
> is wireless all day).

It's not proper behanviour, but it IS known. I get the same thing all the time.
It should tyr to reconnect every so often, or simply allow you to press right
(as the message says). Sean is expected to release a new version of firmware in
the next day or so. There are a number of issues being dealt with in that
release, though I can't say which issues. I'm sure there will be plenty of talk
about it on this list when its out, and if you wish you see if it fixes the
problem, you will be able to download a nightly build and try. If it doesn't, I
expect I'll file a bug report myself anyway :)

I'd already mentioned it a long time ago, so I expect it is on Sean's list at
least. It's never really been enough of a problem to bother asking more than once.

-kdf

Arrigo Benedetti
2004-03-31, 23:05
Ethan Alpert wrote:

>So my squeezebox lost it's connect to the server when my ip rolled over this
>morning. This left it in a very unusual state. When I pressed power on the
>remote this evening. It said something like "Lost connection to server".
>Since I had already restarted the server I found it odd that it hadn't tried
>to search for a new server or reconnect. Then no matter what button on the
>remote I pressed it did nothing. It appeared to be completely hung. Not
>being able to find a reset button I had to cycle the power by unplugging it.
>When I plugged it back in I came up fine, found the server and worked fine.
>I was able to duplicate this by briefly removing the cat 5 on my server.
>
>This can't be normal behavior can it? Does anyone else experience lock ups
>like this? Is there some other procedure for reseting the squeezbox?
>
>
>

Yes, this has happened to me as well many times. In my case it is even
worst, to bring the unit back
to normal I need to upload again the firmware.
I am running the latest software/firmware and the slimp3 is connetected
to a Netgear DSL router.

-Arrigo

dean
2004-04-01, 07:40
Arrigo,

Are you running a SLIMP3 or a Squeezebox? SLIMP3 doesn't (and probably
won't) handle IP address changes for the server gracefully. You'll
need to reboot this model to have it connect if the IP address of the
server changes. We recommend using a static IP address for the server
if you have this problem with SLIMP3.

Squeezebox is designed to handle IP address changes gracefully, but it
sounds like Ethan has found a problem. Try restarting Squeezebox by
pressing and holding the POWER button for 5 seconds if the player gets
stuck. I'll see if Sean has addressed this problem in the new
firmware.

-dean

On Mar 31, 2004, at 10:05 PM, Arrigo Benedetti wrote:

> Ethan Alpert wrote:
>
>> So my squeezebox lost it's connect to the server when my ip rolled
>> over this
>> morning. This left it in a very unusual state. When I pressed power
>> on the
>> remote this evening. It said something like "Lost connection to
>> server".
>> Since I had already restarted the server I found it odd that it
>> hadn't tried
>> to search for a new server or reconnect. Then no matter what button
>> on the
>> remote I pressed it did nothing. It appeared to be completely hung.
>> Not
>> being able to find a reset button I had to cycle the power by
>> unplugging it.
>> When I plugged it back in I came up fine, found the server and worked
>> fine.
>> I was able to duplicate this by briefly removing the cat 5 on my
>> server.
>>
>> This can't be normal behavior can it? Does anyone else experience
>> lock ups
>> like this? Is there some other procedure for reseting the squeezbox?
>>
>>
>
> Yes, this has happened to me as well many times. In my case it is even
> worst, to bring the unit back
> to normal I need to upload again the firmware.
> I am running the latest software/firmware and the slimp3 is
> connetected to a Netgear DSL router.
>
> -Arrigo
>
>

Arrigo Benedetti
2004-04-02, 23:40
dean blackketter wrote:

> Arrigo,
>
> Are you running a SLIMP3 or a Squeezebox? SLIMP3 doesn't (and
> probably won't) handle IP address changes for the server gracefully.
> You'll need to reboot this model to have it connect if the IP address
> of the server changes. We recommend using a static IP address for the
> server if you have this problem with SLIMP3.
>

Yes, I am running a SLIMP3. Like I said, reboot is not enough, I need to
reflash the unit.

Thanks,

-Arrigo