PDA

View Full Version : ADSL vs DSL



thekirbyfake
2008-08-27, 05:18
I'm considering a change to a cable internet from my phoneline internet and the cable company (Virgin) tells me I'll get a DSL router as my existing ADSL router won't work with cable.

Firstly will the SQB3 work with a DSL router? (I assume this is a simple yes?)

Secondly I had to buy a stronger ADSL router because one of my units is in a conservatory and the signal has to travel through an outside wall. I'm assuming the standard DSL router they'll provide will be weak so can I plug the ADSL router into the DSL router to get the internet radio stations and keep the existing SQB wireless network via my old router?

Thanks

elziko
2008-08-27, 05:46
I'm considering a change to a cable internet from my phoneline internet and the cable company (Virgin) tells me I'll get a DSL router as my existing ADSL router won't work with cable.

Firstly will the SQB3 work with a DSL router? (I assume this is a simple yes?)

Secondly I had to buy a stronger ADSL router because one of my units is in a conservatory and the signal has to travel through an outside wall. I'm assuming the standard DSL router they'll provide will be weak so can I plug the ADSL router into the DSL router to get the internet radio stations and keep the existing SQB wireless network via my old router?

Thanks

I think there is a little confusion here - when you say Virgin, I assume you mean Virgin Media and you're in the UK?

Firstly, ADSL if a variant of DSL - as far as I understand it all consumer DSL is ADSL.

At the moment you more than likely have ADSL with which you are using an ADSL wireless router. This is a wireless router with an integrated ADSL modem.

If you are changing to Virgin Media cable then they will supply you with a cable modem so you'll need to buy a standard wireless router that you will plug your cable modem into.

You will (almost certainly) not be able to plug the Virgin Media cable modem into your ADSL wireless router.

If you are changing to cable then what the cable company said about changing from an ADSL router to a DSL router is pretty much nonsense.

Once everything is set up SBs shoudld work with any router.

I hope that clears things up a little.

elziko
2008-08-27, 05:52
Also if it is Virgin Media you are heading for then this may be useful:

http://www.abcde.co.uk/virginmedia/broadband-faq.html

...especially the STM part at the end that can be quite annoying if you do a lot of downloading.

simbo
2008-08-27, 05:53
You may be able to use your existing ADSL wireless router as a wireless range extender to the Virgin cable router (as mentioned, you will certainly not be able to use your existing router in place of the Virgin one). You should check the documentation for your router to see if it supports such an option.

elziko
2008-08-27, 05:55
You may be able to use your existing ADSL wireless router as a wireless range extender to the Virgin cable router (as mentioned, you will certainly not be able to use your existing router in place of the Virgin one). You should check the documentation for your router to see if it supports such an option.


I'm not sure if he'll get a router from Virgin media - just a cable modem.

simbo
2008-08-27, 05:58
I'm not sure if he'll get a router from Virgin media - just a cable modem.
You're right... it looks like you have to pay extra for a wireless router. Yikes!

cliveb
2008-08-27, 09:07
I'm not sure if he'll get a router from Virgin media - just a cable modem.
Unless things have changed, you'll just get a cable modem. You'll have to buy your own router.

I've been on cable broadband (NTL, now Virgin) for several years and as a general rule it's pretty reliable. But unless you have a specific problem with your ADSL, I have to ask why you are thinking of changing. Quality of service from Virgin varies according to your geographic location. I'm supposedly on a 10Mb conection, but I've never seen download speeds higher than about 7Mb - it's usually around the 5-6 mark. And I am led to believe that I'm in a fairly good area!

Also, cable is even more asymmetric than ADSL: the technology simply isn't well suited to high upload rates. Upstream on Virgin 10MB is just 512kb (typically about 400kb in practice), so if you want to do a lot of uploading, think about that.

thekirbyfake
2008-08-27, 10:04
Unless things have changed, you'll just get a cable modem. You'll have to buy your own router.

I've been on cable broadband (NTL, now Virgin) for several years and as a general rule it's pretty reliable. But unless you have a specific problem with your ADSL, I have to ask why you are thinking of changing. Quality of service from Virgin varies according to your geographic location. I'm supposedly on a 10Mb conection, but I've never seen download speeds higher than about 7Mb - it's usually around the 5-6 mark. And I am led to believe that I'm in a fairly good area!

Also, cable is even more asymmetric than ADSL: the technology simply isn't well suited to high upload rates. Upstream on Virgin 10MB is just 512kb (typically about 400kb in practice), so if you want to do a lot of uploading, think about that.

It is indeed Vrigin Media and the reason to change is if we move TV services, phoneline, broadband and mobiles over we'll save 70/mth.

The chap I spoke to today said they provide the cable modem and a wireless router which is plugged into the modem. He then said it's a DSL router as opposed to an ADSL router.

As per the original post my ADSL router is a powerful one and I'm assuming the free Virgin one won't be.

If that's the case then my plan is to go cable > cable modem > DSL router

Then NAS > ADSL router > SQB

But can I use the DSL router as the "internet connection" for the ADSL router to get internet radio?

PS thanks for the tips on STM and upload speeds. I'm not a heavy user so that's adequate for me.

maggior
2008-08-27, 10:19
I actually perfer separate devices. My experience has been that the "all in one" devices (modem, router, wireless access point) aren't very flexible. For my DSL service, I actually had to pay a little more to get just a modem rather than what they call an "internet gateway". This allowed me to use a Linksys WRT54GS, which I can load custom firmware on and easily upgrade the antennas.

Cable modems and DSL modems are entirely different technologies. I don't know why the person you spoke with would tell you that your cable internet service would use DSL.

With separate devices (modem and router/wireless access point), you will have the flexability to buy a wireless router that will suit your wireless range needs. With an all-in-one device, you are stuck with what the phone company or cable company make available.

thekirbyfake
2008-08-27, 10:31
Maybe I'm not explaining myself properly.

I will be provided with separate a cable modem and DSL router. I don't want an all-in-one cable/router.

I can go and buy a stronger DSL router but I already have a fairly decent ADSL router which I was planning to continue using with my SQB set up.

My question is how will I get internet connectivity for the SQB?

maggior
2008-08-27, 11:13
A DSL router is used with DSL service. DSL is not provided by a cable company. I believe what you refer to as a DSL router is just a generic router.

There is some confusion of terms here. Unless in the UK a generic router is referred to as a DSL router.

With your current setup with your "ADSL router" - is it an all-in-one unit or is it connected to a separate modem? If it is 2 separate units, then I don't see why you wouldn't be able to use it with your cable modem when you get it.

thekirbyfake
2008-08-28, 02:54
My current router is plugged directly into the phoneline i.e. it's an all in one modem and wireless router.

The new set up will be a separate cable modem plus a separate DSL/cable compatible router. The Virgin Media chap told me I couldn't use my existing router with the new cable modem.

Therefore I'll be stuck with a (pressumabley weaker) free DSL/cable compatible router with which to send the music around to my SGB units.

Rather than buying a better DSL/cable compatible router will I be able to use my current router as a wireless bridge to boost the signal?

mattybain
2008-08-28, 03:07
My current router is plugged directly into the phoneline i.e. it's an all in one modem and wireless router.

The new set up will be a separate cable modem plus a separate DSL/cable compatible router. The Virgin Media chap told me I couldn't use my existing router with the new cable modem.

Therefore I'll be stuck with a (pressumabley weaker) free DSL/cable compatible router with which to send the music around to my SGB units.

Rather than buying a better DSL/cable compatible router will I be able to use my current router as a wireless bridge to boost the signal?

Depends, tell us the model name and number and we can check it out.

I used to be on Virgin Media / NTL and used a Belkin Pre-N router which was absolutely brilliant with the SB's. Where abouts do you live? it's currently gathering dust in the garage and might as well be used by someone rather than becoming landfill!!

elziko
2008-08-28, 03:12
The new set up will be a separate cable modem plus a separate DSL/cable compatible router.

Honestly, the router Virgin Media will give you will be a broadband router - sometimes called a cable router even though it has nothing specifically to do with cable. The thread is becoming confusing because we're telling you it's NOT a DSL router and you continue to call it a DSL router.

I'm starting to wonder if you have maybe been talking to someone at Virgin.net (who do supply an ADSL connection) rather than Virgin Media (who supply a cable connection). Is this possible?

cliveb
2008-08-28, 08:12
I will be provided with separate a cable modem and DSL router. I don't want an all-in-one cable/router.
As far as I am aware, a standard Virgin installation does not include a router, just a cable modem. This has a single ethernet output (and a USB one for masochists). If Virgin are offering you a "DSL router", it'll probably be a cheap wireless broadband router.


I can go and buy a stronger DSL router but I already have a fairly decent ADSL router which I was planning to continue using with my SQB set up.
Does your ADSL router have the option of an ethernet connection on the WAN side? If it does, you may be in luck. But I've never seen one like that - they normally have ONLY a phone line connection fo the WAN, and that means you cannot use it as a router in a cable setup.

However, many wireless routers can be configured as a switch plus access point (ie. ignoring the WAN side of the device). If your ADSL router can do that, then you could get away with buying a very cheap ethernet-only broadband router and use your ADSL router as the WAP. You could probably pick up a secondhand Linksys BEFSR41 or similar for a tenner. (Plug the WAN side of the ethernet router into the cable modem, and connect one of the ADSL router's LAN ports to one of the ethernet router's LAN ports - that basically just daisy-chains two switches).

That said, my recommendation would be to just bite the bullet and buy a decent wireless ethernet router. Some of them can be upgraded with third party firmware to further improve their facilities. I use a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with Tomato firmware. It's rock-solid.