PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Live365



Khuli
2008-08-21, 11:11
In the last few days I've been unable to play anything from Live365 - I get a "Timed out waiting for data" error.

It plays fine from their website - anyone noticed anything similar, or have an ideas?

I'm using SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252 and not changed anything lately.

Khuli
2008-08-28, 01:11
No one? Must be just me :(

Smiffy
2008-10-07, 11:13
I just found i can't play anything from Live365? It seems to be displaying the currently playing track info but does not play any music saying it could not connect?

Ive not changed anything. Tried rebooting the PC but still the same, all other radio stations play fine.

Has there been any changes in squeezenetwork which might affect 7.0 users?

my setup is:-
SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
Server IP address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

Ken
2008-10-07, 11:51
Working ok for me at present using SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252.

toby10
2008-10-07, 11:55
In the last few days I've been unable to play anything from Live365 - I get a "Timed out waiting for data" error.

It plays fine from their website - anyone noticed anything similar, or have an ideas?

I'm using SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252 and not changed anything lately.


I never play Live365, but it's playing fine for me.

Perhaps you both have paid Live365 accounts and that is where the trouble is?
I only have the free Live365 access.

SB3, Boom, WinXP, SC7.2

Smiffy
2008-10-07, 23:27
Thanks for the help Guy's.

The account is a free one, I quite like the American Adverts their quirky compared to the UK ones.
I've checked the server log and it's complaining that the Playlist is corrupt?

The only other thing I haven't done yet is to reboot the router, Ill try that tonight as a last resort.

It's strange that I can see my pre-set's, search stations & get the station info scroll across the screen but not connect and hear the music. :-(

toby10
2008-10-08, 03:31
Thanks for the help Guy's.

The account is a free one, I quite like the American Adverts their quirky compared to the UK ones.
I've checked the server log and it's complaining that the Playlist is corrupt?

The only other thing I haven't done yet is to reboot the router, Ill try that tonight as a last resort.

It's strange that I can see my pre-set's, search stations & get the station info scroll across the screen but not connect and hear the music. :-(

Have you tried a number of Live365 stations? I'll gladly test any specific stations for you if you post them.

Smiffy
2008-10-09, 01:03
It's just suddenly started to play stations, noting changed or rebooted or hit. I can only put it down to sun spot activity :-)