PDA

View Full Version : Simpler Toggling Between SqueezeCentre & SqueezeNetwork Please



samwardill
2008-08-21, 00:28
On the old SqueezeBox firmware you could choose to toggle between SqueezeCentre & SqueezeNetwork from the root menu. You now have to go Settings > Music Source > SqueezeNetwork. I want to feedback my disappointment to the makers. Before I do I would like to know if anyone else finds this annoying. Please let me know if you do?

mherger
2008-08-21, 01:16
> On the old SqueezeBox firmware you could choose to toggle between
> SqueezeCentre & SqueezeNetwork from the root menu. You now have to go
> Settings > Music Source > SqueezeNetwork. I want to feedback my

Did you reset your players? The menu should not disappear :-/. What exact
version are you using?

You should be able to put it back in the main menu in Settings/Player/Menu
(on the web UI).

Michael

Nonreality
2008-08-21, 01:28
It has been on my main menu and if it's not not then it's not hard to change it.

andynormancx
2008-08-21, 05:39
If I remember rightly there is already a bug raised for this issue and they do indeed plan to make it easier.