PDA

View Full Version : fun with transcoding



Paul Phillips
2004-03-28, 22:11
I am now all giggly to have my partly flac, partly VBR 192 mp3 library
transcoding to 320 CBR mp3 for local machines and to VBR 128 mp3 over the
internet for when I'm out of town. It's just so freaking cool to be able
to fire up winamp or itunes from anywhere in the world and hit my entire
collection. It's just like I always imagined it, except we're not driving
flying cars and people aren't wearing silver jumpsuits yet.

It'd be cool to be able to dynamically adjust the target bit rate from the
web interface instead of editing convert.conf and restarting.

It'd be even cooler to see the server automatically adjust target bit rate
when I come in via http; it can start off fairly high and back off to
lower bitrates if it detects drops. That might be difficult in practice
and maybe nobody else ever listens to this stuff over the internet, but
I'm not shelling out for DSL so it can sit idle when I'm in a hotel!

--
Paul Phillips | I wasn't kissing her, I was whispering in her mouth.
Stickler |
Empiricist |
i'll ship a pulp |----------* http://www.improving.org/paulp/ *----------

Jack Coates
2004-03-28, 22:50
On Sun, 2004-03-28 at 21:11, Paul Phillips wrote:
> I am now all giggly to have my partly flac, partly VBR 192 mp3 library
> transcoding to 320 CBR mp3 for local machines and to VBR 128 mp3 over the
> internet for when I'm out of town. It's just so freaking cool to be able
> to fire up winamp or itunes from anywhere in the world and hit my entire
> collection. It's just like I always imagined it, except we're not driving
> flying cars and people aren't wearing silver jumpsuits yet.
>

speak for yourself, I find my tinfoil jumpsuit very warming in the
cooler months.

> It'd be cool to be able to dynamically adjust the target bit rate from the
> web interface instead of editing convert.conf and restarting.
>

I seem to recall that's on the in-progress list...

> It'd be even cooler to see the server automatically adjust target bit rate
> when I come in via http; it can start off fairly high and back off to
> lower bitrates if it detects drops. That might be difficult in practice
> and maybe nobody else ever listens to this stuff over the internet, but
> I'm not shelling out for DSL so it can sit idle when I'm in a hotel!

Now that would be cool indeed. However, I'm not sure that the server can
detect drops; I think that's protocol dependent and I don't think MP3
can do it. I'd be glad to be wrong though.

Can't say I'm really using this feature though, as my DSL line's
upstream is chewed up with web and mail serving.

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture...
************************************************** ********************
* "Home is the place where, when you have to go there, They have to *
* take you in." -- Robert Frost *
************************************************** ********************

kdf
2004-03-28, 23:38
Quoting Jack Coates <jack (AT) monkeynoodle (DOT) org>:


>
> > It'd be cool to be able to dynamically adjust the target bit rate from the
> > web interface instead of editing convert.conf and restarting.
> >
>
> I seem to recall that's on the in-progress list...

its in the nightly builds. Each player has a setting for Max Transcode bitrate.
0 disables the max, and all valid mp3 bitrates are valid for entry.


> > It'd be even cooler to see the server automatically adjust target bit rate
> > when I come in via http; it can start off fairly high and back off to
> > lower bitrates if it detects drops. That might be difficult in practice
> > and maybe nobody else ever listens to this stuff over the internet, but
> > I'm not shelling out for DSL so it can sit idle when I'm in a hotel!
>
> Now that would be cool indeed. However, I'm not sure that the server can
> detect drops; I think that's protocol dependent and I don't think MP3
> can do it. I'd be glad to be wrong though.

You can do it manually via the url if you wish,
http://slimserver:9000/stream.mp3?bitrate=96
et.c

-kdf

John Gorst
2004-03-29, 05:18
kdf wrote:

> You can do it manually via the url if you wish,
> http://slimserver:9000/stream.mp3?bitrate=96


This does not seem to work for me. Using WinAmp3 shows that the player
it is still a 128kbps stream. I am probably missing something obvious?

Will this option also upsample, for example upto 320kbps. Seems like an
odd request, but one of my players (digital tv box with ethernet
connection) has a large cache increasing the bitrate will reduce the
apparent size of this buffer.

Cheers

kdf
2004-03-29, 10:34
Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > You can do it manually via the url if you wish,
> > http://slimserver:9000/stream.mp3?bitrate=96
>
>
> This does not seem to work for me. Using WinAmp3 shows that the player
> it is still a 128kbps stream. I am probably missing something obvious?
>
> Will this option also upsample, for example upto 320kbps. Seems like an
> odd request, but one of my players (digital tv box with ethernet
> connection) has a large cache increasing the bitrate will reduce the
> apparent size of this buffer.

First, you must have the latest nightly build to do this. And, no it won't
upsample. The setting effects the maximum rate. MP3's of lower bitrate will be
left alone as they don't improve in quality at all. This would be a waste of
CPU effort for the general user.

You can do what you want by using a line in convert.conf:
mp3 mp3 http SetTopIP
[lame] --resample 44100 --silent -b 320 $FILE$ -

The SetTopIP will identify your settop box to the server, and removing $BITRATE$
in favour of a hardcoded rate ensures that conversions for that player are set
at 320.

cheers,
kdf

John Gorst
2004-03-29, 12:04
kdf wrote:

> You can do what you want by using a line in convert.conf:
> mp3 mp3 http SetTopIP
> [lame] --resample 44100 --silent -b 320 $FILE$ -
>
> The SetTopIP will identify your settop box to the server, and removing $BITRATE$
> in favour of a hardcoded rate ensures that conversions for that player are set
> at 320.

Thanks for that, works a treat.

In case anyone is new to this (as I am) replace [lame] with $lame$, make
sure that you have lame(search for a download site on google, you cant
download it from lames homepage for legal reasons) installed on your
system (in c:\windows\ for windows users).

Now to see if that decreases the latency introduced by my players rather
large buffer!

Cheers

kdf
2004-03-29, 12:10
Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > You can do what you want by using a line in convert.conf:
> > mp3 mp3 http SetTopIP
> > [lame] --resample 44100 --silent -b 320 $FILE$ -
> >
> > The SetTopIP will identify your settop box to the server, and removing
> $BITRATE$
> > in favour of a hardcoded rate ensures that conversions for that player are
> set
> > at 320.
>
> Thanks for that, works a treat.
>
> In case anyone is new to this (as I am) replace [lame] with $lame$, make
> sure that you have lame(search for a download site on google, you cant
> download it from lames homepage for legal reasons) installed on your
> system (in c:\windows\ for windows users).
>

To clarify, [lame] is the new format of the convert.conf for nightly builds
within the last week or so. $lame$ should still be compatible. The differnce
is that [lame] lets the server check for the binary and ignore the line if lame
is not found. This way, the wong will still play at its native bandwidth if
lame isn't found, instead of skipping to the next song.

-kdf

John Gorst
2004-04-19, 16:47
For IP addresses in convert.conf is it possible to have wildcards?
e.g. 192.168.*.* ???? I have tried, but with no luck. Any pointers?

Cheers

> You can do what you want by using a line in convert.conf:
> mp3 mp3 http SetTopIP
> [lame] --resample 44100 --silent -b 320 $FILE$ -
>
> The SetTopIP will identify your settop box to the server, and removing $BITRATE$
> in favour of a hardcoded rate ensures that conversions for that player are set
> at 320.
>
> cheers,
> kdf

kdf
2004-04-19, 17:36
Quoting John Gorst <john_gorst (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> For IP addresses in convert.conf is it possible to have wildcards?
> e.g. 192.168.*.* ???? I have tried, but with no luck. Any pointers?
>
> Cheers


wildcards are not possible yet.
-kdf