PDA

View Full Version : Rhapsody no longer works



kpfeif
2008-08-17, 20:42
I've verified my info, password, etc. I've never had a problem with it. I can browse my Rhapsody albums, favorites, etc. I can browse, search, etc., the Rhapsody library. When I hit "play" I get the track gets cued up, track length displayed, etc., but nothing - the "timebar" that shows the track's length and the current position just sits there at 0:00 of the song.

I'm paying for this thing, and it's annoying not being able to listen.

Any ideas?

I'm on the latest Duet software as well as SC 7.1, running under WinXP.

It also doesn't seem to work via SqueezeNetwork.

Kris

y360
2008-08-18, 04:52
Please upgrade to latest 7.2 nightly and retry

http://downloads.slimdevices.com/nightly/latest/7.2/

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=50830

damager
2008-08-18, 06:19
The upgrade fixed this issue for me.

kpfeif
2008-08-18, 18:34
Fixed. Thanks.

kpfeif
2008-08-18, 20:08
I perhaps spoke too soon. It appears the same behavior is still occurring.

SqueezeCenter Version: 7.2 - 22714 @ Mon Aug 18 02:02:58 PDT 2008 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252

y360
2008-08-19, 00:51
Set these SC log settings to debug in Settings -> Advanced -> Logging

plugin.rhapsodydirect
player.streaming.direct
player.source

Then play Rhapsody tracks via SC, and check the log in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SqueezeCenter\Logs\server.log (if on windows)

kpfeif
2008-08-19, 20:54
Ok, I think I got it. It was holding on (somehow) to an old invalid account email address. The log file indicated it was trying to use that. So, somehow I deleted it via Squeezenetwork. In the meantime, SC had some weird permission problem while starting. I ended up removing and reinstalling 7.2, and it's working now.