PDA

View Full Version : Connecting with a wire



zapper
2008-08-12, 09:59
Do I need a crossover cable to connect with a wire, or a standard? How do I tell my SB3 to use the wired connection?
Thanks

y360
2008-08-12, 11:18
A normal Ethernet cable.
When the SB3 starts up you are asked to make a selection between wired and wireless in "set up networking"
It's all very simple and intuitive.

radish
2008-08-12, 13:58
It depends what's on the other end of the wire. If it's a switch, hub, router etc then you need a normal cable. If it's another computer you may need a crossover depending on whether the device in question is auto sensing or not.