PDA

View Full Version : fixed volume broken in 7.1 ?



nidfix
2008-08-05, 13:27
Hello,

Is it normal that when you set the output to fixed volume (for a transporter) that once the SqueezeCenter server is restarted (I used the save settings before restarting) that it comes back to variable volume ?

I have that behaviour on Linux and version 7.1. I don't remember that it happened with neither some of the earlier betas.

andyg
2008-08-05, 14:02
It's a bug in 7.1, you can upgrade to a 7.1.1 or 7.2 nightly.

moley6knipe
2008-08-05, 14:34
Where is that setting in SqueezeCenter - just went to look and I can't find it?!

I'm so simple.

nidfix
2008-08-05, 16:56
Where is that setting in SqueezeCenter - just went to look and I can't find it?!

I'm so simple.

I don't think you can see it: it is part of Transporter settings.
As you have an SB3, it should not be available...

nidfix
2008-08-05, 16:59
It's a bug in 7.1, you can upgrade to a 7.1.1 or 7.2 nightly.

Thank you for the answer.
I used 7.1 beta for quite a while and I was hoping to stay on some fully supported version. It looks like that I will have to move to beta again :(

Would you know where I could get 7.1.1 ?
I can see link for 7.2 but not for 7.1.1 (I would actually need a debian repository)

newy
2008-08-05, 18:51
Yes, where do you find these upgrade links and at what time does "nightly" start? Thanks.

funkstar
2008-08-05, 23:39
Yes, where do you find these upgrade links and at what time does "nightly" start? Thanks.

The Nightlies are here:
http://downloads.slimdevices.com/nightly/latest/

They have time stamps, I guess they are east coast time. Todays should start appearing in the next few hours.

nidfix
2008-08-06, 04:44
I did not find 7.1.1 code so I loaded 7.2 night build.
It works now

newy
2008-08-06, 05:19
So I save the ".exe" of 7.2 to my desktop and then just run it from there? Is that it? Do I have to worry about any of the other 8 or so items on that download page? Thanks.

moley6knipe
2008-08-06, 05:23
I don't think you can see it: it is part of Transporter settings.
As you have an SB3, it should not be available...

Doh! Hence the OP's use of the word "Transporter". Told you I was simple :-)

funkstar
2008-08-06, 06:57
I did not find 7.1.1 code so I loaded 7.2 night build.
It works now
The 7.1.1 builds are in the 7.1 folder.

Just like 7.2.1 bulds would eventually end up in the 7.2 folder in due course.

funkstar
2008-08-06, 07:02
So I save the ".exe" of 7.2 to my desktop and then just run it from there? Is that it? Do I have to worry about any of the other 8 or so items on that download page? Thanks.
The other files in there are for different platforms and configurations. Zip and the two tgz files are just the source code, you have a .bin for Infrant NAS boxes, .deb for debian based OSs, etc.

The .exe includes the windows installer and the built in ActiveState Perl intepreter.

nidfix
2008-08-06, 14:24
The 7.1.1 builds are in the 7.1 folder.

Just like 7.2.1 bulds would eventually end up in the 7.2 folder in due course.

Thank you !

I was actually looking for it from the official download page instead of the link you gave.
In the meantime I jumped straight to 7.2 beta build. I hope it is not too unstable on usual features...

funkstar
2008-08-07, 02:55
7.2 is due to be released in the next few weeks so should be pretty stable.

newy
2008-08-07, 04:24
7.2 seems to be working fine except my transporter seems to be acting weird when my Harmony 720 sends it commands from the Harmony database. The down arrow seems to be emulating the "5" key and the left arrow seems to be functioning as the right arrow. The supplied Transporter remote works fine. Really weird. I had to set up my 720 to relearn those two commands the old-fashioned way, by putting the 2 remotes end-to-end and memorizing the correct code from the actual Transporter remote. Anyone else experience anything like this??

funkstar
2008-08-07, 05:06
7.2 seems to be working fine except my transporter seems to be acting weird when my Harmony 720 sends it commands from the Harmony database. The down arrow seems to be emulating the "5" key and the left arrow seems to be functioning as the right arrow. The supplied Transporter remote works fine. Really weird. I had to set up my 720 to relearn those two commands the old-fashioned way, by putting the 2 remotes end-to-end and memorizing the correct code from the actual Transporter remote. Anyone else experience anything like this??
No idea. Might be best to start a new thread for this though, it doesn't really have anything to do with "fixed volume broken in 7.1 ?"

newy
2008-08-07, 05:24
you're right...