PDA

View Full Version : wireless bridge frustration with duet



johndewey
2008-08-03, 14:23
frustration, arggggg.
someone, please tell me there is an easier way to get wireless bridging working than learning the perl/svn tool set? i just spent the afternoon sifting through some 2000 hits in google on the wireless bridge feature, all but a handful being blissfully ignorant praises in various reviews.


john

dean
2008-08-03, 18:15
Can you describe the problem you are having in a little more detail?

It should "just work", but if it doesn't, let us know how we can help...

johndewey
2008-08-03, 19:08
reasonable enough.
here is the situation:

I have a duet controller and receiver working fine in wireless mode using either squeeze network or squeeze center.

i want to use the receiver as a bridge and on the receiver side, place either my NAS or initially a wired print print server.

i connect the cable between the print server and the receiver. hold down the button on the front until it blinks read. after booting up receiver ethernet lights up orange with blinking green. same with print server.

i ping the receiver, everything is fine.
i ping the print server, no response. if i move the print server and ping it on a wired connection, it works. print server has a fixed ip on the same top three ip segments (xxx.xxx.xxx.ip)

also, after the early mentioned rebooting of the receiver and using the controller to re-setup the receiver, thecontroller gives me the option of a wireless or Ethernet connection, which it does not normally do if nothing is plugged into the receiver's Ethernet socket.

so, i believe that the receiver sees the print server, and establishes a valid Ethernet connection to it, regardless of the use of a crossover cable. I also believe that the print server is not 'bridged' onto my wireless network, though the receiver clearly is. thus the bridge connection is not working.

so, i go a'googling to see what i can learn, and hidden among the thousands of reviews touting the bridging feature, i find a few pages about a program called something like net:udp that a few people are discussing as a way to 'turn on' the bridging feature. this is a perl shell program, whatever that is, that some fearless person has developed to get this working. i try to install perl on my computer which seems to work, but am less than ignorant about it. i find a few perl scripts on the net:udp program site and down load them and try to "run" them. i have no clue what i am doing and i can not get it working, and am thus frustrated. regardless, i am not really happy about having to learn perl when this feature ought to be automatic, or at least easily turned on via the controller or squeezecenter.

thanks for your speedy response,and thanks for reading through to the end of my long post. at some other time i will re-install perl and regenerate the error messages and seek help. hopefully this setting will be user accessible before i end up doing that again.

john

peter
2008-08-03, 22:43
johndewey wrote:
> reasonable enough.
> here is the situation:
>
> I have a duet controller and receiver working fine in wireless mode
> using either squeeze network or squeeze center.
>
> i want to use the receiver as a bridge and on the receiver side, place
> either my NAS or initially a wired print print server.
>
> i connect the cable between the print server and the receiver. hold
> down the button on the front until it blinks read. after booting up
> receiver ethernet lights up orange with blinking green. same with
> print server.
>
> i ping the receiver, everything is fine.
> i ping the print server, no response. if i move the print server and
> ping it on a wired connection, it works. print server has a fixed ip
> on the same top three ip segments (xxx.xxx.xxx.ip)
>
> also, after the early mentioned rebooting of the receiver and using the
> controller to re-setup the receiver, thecontroller gives me the option
> of a wireless or Ethernet connection, which it does not normally do if
> nothing is plugged into the receiver's Ethernet socket.
>
> so, i believe that the receiver sees the print server, and establishes
> a valid Ethernet connection to it, regardless of the use of a crossover
> cable. I also believe that the print server is not 'bridged' onto my
> wireless network, though the receiver clearly is. thus the bridge
> connection is not working.
>
> so, i go a'googling to see what i can learn, and hidden among the
> thousands of reviews touting the bridging feature, i find a few pages
> about a program called something like net:udp that a few people are
> discussing as a way to 'turn on' the bridging feature. this is a perl
> shell program, whatever that is, that some fearless person has
> developed to get this working. i try to install perl on my computer
> which seems to work, but am less than ignorant about it. i find a few
> perl scripts on the net:udp program site and down load them and try to
> "run" them. i have no clue what i am doing and i can not get it
> working, and am thus frustrated. regardless, i am not really happy
> about having to learn perl when this feature ought to be automatic, or
> at least easily turned on via the controller or squeezecenter.
>
> thanks for your speedy response,and thanks for reading through to the
> end of my long post. at some other time i will re-install perl and
> regenerate the error messages and seek help. hopefully this setting
> will be user accessible before i end up doing that again.
>

I don't see any bridging functionality advertised on
http://www.slimdevices.com/pi_duet.html#network

For an undocumented feature having to use Perl to access it is not too
bad, is it?

Regards,
Peter

johndewey
2008-08-04, 09:27
Don't get me wrong, I love my Duet. Sometimes I am a bit frustrated with it and I doubt I am alone on that one. It is an odd mix of simplicity and incredible complexity. But so is the problem of having accumulated 30 years of music and wanting it organized and accessible. I think SlimDevices has a great product that has a very simple/elegant system architecture. I wish I had the time to join up with the developer effort.

As for bridging being an undocumented feature, I now see that you are 100% correct. It is not on the spec page, nor is it in the user manual. For earlier hardware models it does appear in both places. HOWEVER, I am perplexed as to why this feature appears in almost every one of the bountiful Duet reviews. Must be that all those reviewers are also fluent with perl.

Enough said, I await its incorporation into one of the two user interfaces.

Thanks and Cheers
John

seanadams
2008-08-04, 09:45
Usually when we talk about bridge mode on the receiver, we are referring to the capability where if you have no preexisting wireless network, the receiver can act as a wireless bridge in order to give the wireless _controller_ access to the wired network. This is a quite common scenario that is easy to set up.

What you're describing is significantly different, because instead of communicating "ad hoc" between paired devices, what you're really doing is setting up the receiver as a client to your existing access point, while also enabling bridging. This is considered a far more unusual/advanced setup, which is why it is not exposed in the UI. Also, this capability makes it easy to inadvertently create loops in the LAN topology, so we don't want uninitiated users running into it when they're really trying to set up the more usual "bridge mode".

johndewey
2008-08-04, 10:47
Yea, i understand the topology problem and making sure everything stays user proof. I just put up a entry on the Bugzilla site and it describes a way to have the receiver seamlessly make the feature available, based on its ability to reach the 'server' ip over one or the network interface.

As for bridging primarily being discussed for the Controller, maybe that makes sense from your close up developer/creator perspective. It is a bit of a stretch from the user side - it is still unclear to the well informed forum participants if the controller is talking to SqueezeCenter or the Receiver, and doing it directly with the Receiver on a hidden adhoc connection, or it is going through the established wireless router and SSID to get there. I understood it once, but seem to have forgotten which way it goes now. Anyway, maybe the Bugzilla entry is of some help, otherwise thanks for responding.

John

mrthreeplates
2008-08-09, 09:41
I just bought a controller/receiver and am really impressed.

However, I miss the ability to bridge the wired/wireless networks
that I have with my SB3s & Transporter.

I've voted for bug #9024.

Can anyone provide a link to the perl hack discussed above and used to enable this feature?

Much thanks,

George