PDA

View Full Version : Where does SC store its playlists?



onlyconnect
2008-08-03, 13:22
I'm getting confused about playlists. I've defined a playlist location in SC settings. If I put a file there, say myplaylist.m3u, SC picks it up OK. However, if I delete it from the file system, it is still there in SC. If I edit it externally, SC still has the old version without the edits. Clearly I'm missing something here :-)

Tim

Nonreality
2008-08-03, 13:42
I'm getting confused about playlists. I've defined a playlist location in SC settings. If I put a file there, say myplaylist.m3u, SC picks it up OK. However, if I delete it from the file system, it is still there in SC. If I edit it externally, SC still has the old version without the edits. Clearly I'm missing something here :-)

TimI think the changes won't show up until you do a new scan. I only use a few playlists and haven't changed them so not sure but I believe thats probably your problem.

MeSue
2008-08-03, 15:37
Under Basic Settings there is an option to only rescan playlists. That will be quicker than a regular scan.

onlyconnect
2008-08-03, 23:09
I think the changes won't show up until you do a new scan. I only use a few playlists and haven't changed them so not sure but I believe thats probably your problem.

OK, that makes sense I guess. Thanks.

Tim