PDA

View Full Version : Please help no sound from the Transporter



Chewie
2008-07-30, 11:33
Please help no sound from the Transporter.

I updated to 7.1 – 22170 from 7.01 last night and also updated my Transporter to 50, the SB3 to 101 and controller to 7.1 r2722.

I used my SB3 and Controller last night with no problems, this evening I tried to use the Transporter and it’s not working. The left hand screen shows whatever is supposed to be playing, whether it be a track, playlist or radio station but nothing happens, the VU meters on the right hand display do not move at all.

The SB3 and controller still work ok.

What do I do now?

Thanks in advance to any kind soul that helps

Carl

Mark Lanctot
2008-07-30, 12:00
Rewrite Xilinx - unplug power, press and hold "1" on the remote while replugging power.

If that doesn't help reset to factory default, as above but press and hold "+".

Chewie
2008-07-30, 12:22
Rewrite Xilinx - unplug power, press and hold "1" on the remote while replugging power.

If that doesn't help reset to factory default, as above but press and hold "+".

Thanks Mark. First method didnít work second did :-)

gbruzzo
2008-08-04, 08:46
had the same problem, but factory reset solved it. Thanks for confirmation

Giacomo

kajarit
2008-08-04, 12:27
I have the same problem on my SB3. Neither method works for me :(

mattross
2008-08-11, 11:59
Thanks for the tip. Was also having problems with my Transporter until the factory reset after a 7.2 upgrade.

shokunin
2008-08-12, 17:14
I'm having the same problem 7.2 SC, firmware 50 on the transporter. I can navigate fine through the transporter but the minute I select a song, the meters blip for a second then nothing, the time sits at 00:00. If I use the browser to select a song, the progress bar moves a bit for about 3 seconds before jumping back to the beginning, and repeats this process.

I've tried rewriting Xilinx and the factory reset, but neither seemed to work. I wasn't working with SC 7.1 so I tried the latest build of 7.2 and still have problems with my transporter. SB2's and SB3's on the same network don't have any problems (knock on wood)