PDA

View Full Version : Low volume - Yes I've read the archive :)



John Swindon
2004-03-17, 09:30
I know that Slim Devices claim that people have complained that the analogue
outputs have caused clipping on their particular amps but the fact that this
appears to be a fairly common problem makes me think these people were
connecting the line out to a microphone input or worse the phono input on
their amps and NOT a true line level input meant for a CD, Tuner, Aux etc
etc.

I really cant see how the line out from the SB could possibly cause clipping
if its connected to line level inputs on a 'normal' amplifier, not going by
what I've experienced so far anyway.

Anyone here experienced clipping on their AMPs when using the line out from
the Squeezebox ?



>From: "Nick F Ryman-Tubb at MindsI" <nrt (AT) mindsitech (DOT) com>
>Reply-To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>Subject: [slim] Low volume - Yes I've read the archive :)
>Date: Wed, 17 Mar 2004 15:50:14 -0000
>
>Hello
>
>I have the latest firmware (8 in the player, 5.1.1 on the server) and have
>exactly the same problem with the volume. If I take the volume on the
>Squeeze Box down from Max by more than three "blocks" it is almost silent
>on
>my amp. I have also noticed that compared to other devices, it is still
>quite on maximum - which means turning the amp up more - which is a problem
>if you change to another source!
>
>Nick
>
>-----Original Message-----
>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Daryle A.
>Tilroe
>Sent: 17 March 2004 15:34
>To: Slim Devices Discussion
>Subject: [slim] Low volume - Yes I've read the archive :)
>
>
>Sean Adams wrote:
> >>
> >> Second the volume control in this mode is rather non linear.
> >> I.E. you step it down a few notches and it is basically
> >> silent.
> >
> >
> > Are you running 5.1.1? You should find this has been fixed in the latest
> > software.
>
>I have actually upgraded to v8 of the firmware so I will
>have to try it again. I didn't realize it might have been
>fixed and hadn't noticed it since, as I alluded to in my
>lock volume suggestion, I never really use it :-).
>(It's that JVC bug I would really love fixed, then I
>can get rid of the extra SB remote :-)
>
>--
>Daryle A. Tilroe
>
>