PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeCenter will not load.



rajacat
2008-07-14, 21:31
I installed the latest version of the SqueezeCenter but it will not load. I have access to my music library via the remote but on my computer monitor I just get a grey screen with a few icons and a small print saying that SqueezeCenter is loading. This just keeps going on indefinitely.

Thanks in advance for any help on clearing up this glitch.

-Roy

akushnir
2008-07-14, 22:00
I upgraded from Slimserver today. Don't know why but it worked perfectly upon installation but 30 minutes later I get the same grey screen with a few icons. My Squeezbox still plays.
Alan K.

rajacat
2008-07-14, 22:15
At least I know I'm not the only one having this problem. Initially I thought that my computer didn't have the required 50+ gigs of hard drive space available. I deleted a bunch of files until I had 70+ gigs of available space. I then restarted the computer but still the grey screen.

-Roy

akushnir
2008-07-14, 22:59
I was using Firefox 2 and decided maybe Firefox was broken. So I upgraded to Firefox 3 and .... now the Squeeze center interface appears fixed.
Alan K.

rajacat
2008-07-14, 23:02
Hmmm....I'll give that a try.

Thanks,

Roy

rajacat
2008-07-14, 23:12
That worked! I installed FireFox 3 and SC is back to normal.

Thanks again Alan.

-Roy