PDA

View Full Version : External DACs



Peter 'listor' N?u
2004-03-15, 03:12
On Mon, 1 Mar 2004 22:12:48 -0000
"Simon Turner" <simon (AT) brighton (DOT) co.uk> wrote:
>
>* You rip your Flacs correctly (using something like
>Exact Audio copy)

Knowing to little about all this (Squeezebox-owner since
December), I've started ripping to FLAC using Poikosofts
Easy CD. Does, to your knowledge, this piece of software
rip "correctly"? I've had repeted problems, not with sound
quality, but with the (embedded) id3-info. Easy CD can see
and apply, as can Tag&rename from softpointer. But viewing
slimserver tag info database through browser shows
absolutely no tag at all. only happens in flac-files.

Thanks,
peter

Mark Bennett
2004-03-15, 17:47
Don't know much about Easy CD (Poikasoft as opposed to Roxio?).
A good ripper uses the error detection information from the CD
to keep reading the CD until it is read with no errors. This is
often called Paranoia mode. For Windows, EAC and CDEx seem
to have this mode. For Linux: Grip and any other ripper that
supports the cdparanoia plugin does it. Rippers that don't
support this mode will be prone to leaving errors in the ripped
music which could sound like skipping or worse.

The second point is easier. Flac doesn't use id3 tags, it uses
it's own standard way of storing this information in the file.
E.g. http://flac.sourceforge.net/faq.html#general__tagging

I would guess that your software is putting in the id3 tags, but
not bothering to insert the proper Flac tags. SlimServer then
comes along looking for the Flac tags, and doesn't find any (but
it doesn't expect to see id3 tags, so it ignores them).

Best thing to do is pick a decent CD Ripping tool - CDEx is a
free download and works well for me, or to use one of the
tag insertion tools to convert the id3 tags to Flac tags.
I normally use MP3tag (http://www.mp3tag.de/en/index.html)
for fixing up any duff tag information downloaded, but I
don't know if it will do the ID3 to Flac tag conversion for
you (Sorry, I've never had to do this, so haven't looked
for a solution.)

Peter 'listor' N?u wrote:
> On Mon, 1 Mar 2004 22:12:48 -0000
> "Simon Turner" <simon (AT) brighton (DOT) co.uk> wrote:
>
>>
>> * You rip your Flacs correctly (using something like Exact Audio copy)
>
>
> Knowing to little about all this (Squeezebox-owner since December), I've
> started ripping to FLAC using Poikosofts Easy CD. Does, to your
> knowledge, this piece of software rip "correctly"? I've had repeted
> problems, not with sound quality, but with the (embedded) id3-info. Easy
> CD can see and apply, as can Tag&rename from softpointer. But viewing
> slimserver tag info database through browser shows absolutely no tag at
> all. only happens in flac-files.
>
> Thanks,
> peter
>

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-15, 20:23
I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
display. This seems to have cropped up with the new
firmware '8'. What happens is that often the title
will not scroll until the screen saver kicks in. All
other scrolling when the text is larger than the big
font display seems to work still. Anyone else seeing
this?

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-15, 20:34
I have programmed my universal remote as a JVC DVD player
and this sort of work. However there often a huge amount
of latency between the remote sending the code and the
SB reacting. Further some commands don't seen to work at
all unless you send them many times. Is this normal?
The remote is not at issue as it works fine for all other
devices it is programmed for and I am only a few feet away
while doing this testing.

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

kdf
2004-03-15, 20:36
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> I have programmed my universal remote as a JVC DVD player
> and this sort of work. However there often a huge amount
> of latency between the remote sending the code and the
> SB reacting. Further some commands don't seen to work at
> all unless you send them many times. Is this normal?
> The remote is not at issue as it works fine for all other
> devices it is programmed for and I am only a few feet away
> while doing this testing.

This is a known problem:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17

-kdf

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-15, 20:48
kdf wrote:

> This is a known problem:
> http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17

I see, thanks! So does anyone know if the original
SB remote codes match any in the OFA libraries; and
if so what are the extended codes?

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

Pat Farrell
2004-03-15, 20:53
At 10:23 PM 3/15/2004, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:
>I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
>in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
>display. .... What happens is that often the title
>will not scroll until the screen saver kicks in. All
>other scrolling when the text is larger than the big
>font display seems to work still. Anyone else seeing
>this?

I don't see any scrolling of text on my Sqbx in big modes.
Used to work with an old build, I don't know exactly when
I noticed it not working.

Nothing I do seems to make it scroll.
I can drive arround with the arrow keys on the remote.

> not scroll until the screen saver kicks in.

What screen saver is this? on the server pc? on the
controlling webbrowser? ...???

Thanks
Pat

kdf
2004-03-15, 20:54
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > This is a known problem:
> > http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17
>
> I see, thanks! So does anyone know if the original
> SB remote codes match any in the OFA libraries; and
> if so what are the extended codes?
>
This is an upgrade file that I made for my 9911.

http://www.deane-freeman.com/slimserver/urc9911-slimp3-upgrade.txt

-kdf

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-15, 21:28
Pat Farrell wrote:

> At 10:23 PM 3/15/2004, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:
>
> > not scroll until the screen saver kicks in.
>
> What screen saver is this? on the server pc? on the
> controlling webbrowser? ...???

The more or less default 'Now Playing' screen saver;
hence the scrolling of title info.


--
Daryle A. Tilroe

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-15, 21:32
kdf wrote:

> Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:
>
>>I see, thanks! So does anyone know if the original
>>SB remote codes match any in the OFA libraries; and
>>if so what are the extended codes?
>>
>
> This is an upgrade file that I made for my 9911.
>
> http://www.deane-freeman.com/slimserver/urc9911-slimp3-upgrade.txt

If I understand correctly, though, I would need to program this
directly with the JP1 cable (which I don't have and the OFAs that
I want to use here do not have the jumper anyhow). I guess you
are sort of confirming that none of the other default CD or DVD
or any other device codes match.

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

kdf
2004-03-15, 21:50
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:
> >
> >>I see, thanks! So does anyone know if the original
> >>SB remote codes match any in the OFA libraries; and
> >>if so what are the extended codes?
> >>
> >
> > This is an upgrade file that I made for my 9911.
> >
> > http://www.deane-freeman.com/slimserver/urc9911-slimp3-upgrade.txt
>
> If I understand correctly, though, I would need to program this
> directly with the JP1 cable (which I don't have and the OFAs that
> I want to use here do not have the jumper anyhow). I guess you
> are sort of confirming that none of the other default CD or DVD
> or any other device codes match.

correct, the Slim remote uses its own command set. I've not found any built in
code that was any better than the standard JVC. Since it is a reported bug, it
will be worked on. I know there are a large number of firmware update plans due
soon, but I know know if that's one of them.

-kdf

Daniel Cohen
2004-03-16, 11:22
On 16/3/04 at 12:47 am +0000, Mark Bennett wrote
> This is
>often called Paranoia mode. For Windows, EAC and CDEx seem
>to have this mode. For Linux: Grip and any other ripper that
>supports the cdparanoia plugin does it.
>
>
>Best thing to do is pick a decent CD Ripping tool - CDEx is a
>free download and works well for me, or to use one of the
>tag insertion tools to convert the id3 tags to Flac tags.
>I normally use MP3tag (http://www.mp3tag.de/en/index.html)
>for fixing up any duff tag information downloaded, but I
>don't know if it will do the ID3 to Flac tag conversion for
>you

Useful explanations of a couple of things. But do you know (or does
anyone know) how ro deal with these issues under Mac OS X Panther.
--
Daniel Cohen

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-17, 12:26
Pat Farrell wrote:
> At 10:23 PM 3/15/2004, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:
>
>> I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
>> in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
>> display. .... What happens is that often the title
>> will not scroll until the screen saver kicks in. All
>> other scrolling when the text is larger than the big
>> font display seems to work still. Anyone else seeing
>> this?
>
>
> I don't see any scrolling of text on my Sqbx in big modes.
> Used to work with an old build, I don't know exactly when
> I noticed it not working.
>
> Nothing I do seems to make it scroll.
> I can drive arround with the arrow keys on the remote.

bump! So can this be confirmed as a bug?


--
Daryle A. Tilroe

dean
2004-03-17, 12:37
Automatic scrolling in large-text mode seems to be working for me, both
if you pause while navigating on an item that's longer than the screen
and if you let the screensaver kick in.


On Mar 17, 2004, at 11:26 AM, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:

> Pat Farrell wrote:
>> At 10:23 PM 3/15/2004, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:
>>> I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
>>> in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
>>> display. .... What happens is that often the title
>>> will not scroll until the screen saver kicks in. All
>>> other scrolling when the text is larger than the big
>>> font display seems to work still. Anyone else seeing
>>> this?
>> I don't see any scrolling of text on my Sqbx in big modes.
>> Used to work with an old build, I don't know exactly when
>> I noticed it not working.
>> Nothing I do seems to make it scroll.
>> I can drive arround with the arrow keys on the remote.
>
> bump! So can this be confirmed as a bug?
>
>
> --
> Daryle A. Tilroe
>
>

kdf
2004-03-17, 12:49
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> Pat Farrell wrote:
> > At 10:23 PM 3/15/2004, Daryle A. Tilroe wrote:
> >
> >> I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
> >> in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
> >> display. .... What happens is that often the title
> >> will not scroll until the screen saver kicks in. All
> >> other scrolling when the text is larger than the big
> >> font display seems to work still. Anyone else seeing
> >> this?
> >
> >
> > I don't see any scrolling of text on my Sqbx in big modes.
> > Used to work with an old build, I don't know exactly when
> > I noticed it not working.
> >
> > Nothing I do seems to make it scroll.
> > I can drive arround with the arrow keys on the remote.
>
> bump! So can this be confirmed as a bug?

not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using latest cvs. I
did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point, setting
the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not animate, but this
can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead. Latest builds
require non-zero numbers as a zero leaves to much room for a race condition.

-kdf

Pat Farrell
2004-03-17, 13:11
At 02:49 PM 3/17/2004, kdf wrote:
> > >> I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
> > >> in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
> > >> display. ....
>
>not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using latest
>cvs. I
>did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point, setting
>the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not animate, but this
>can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead.

Where is ScrollPause controlled or specified?
I looked all thru the server settings on both FishBone and Standard
and don't see it.

I don't remember setting it, one way or another, but I get no
scrolling of big text. Nor any screensaver action on the Sqbx, it
always shows the first characters of the display.

Perhaps as an aside, or perhaps related, the "title format" specification
on Server -> formatting does not seem to change what is displayed on the
Sqbx screen. This may be a feature, I'd sure like to control the display
format.

Thanks
Pat

kdf
2004-03-17, 13:20
Quoting Pat Farrell <pfarrell (AT) pfarrell (DOT) com>:

> At 02:49 PM 3/17/2004, kdf wrote:
> > > >> I have noticed some oddities with the title scrolling
> > > >> in 'big'/double size mode when in the 'Now Playing'
> > > >> display. ....
> >
> >not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using latest
> >cvs. I
> >did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point,
> setting
> >the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not animate, but
> this
> >can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead.
>
> Where is ScrollPause controlled or specified?
> I looked all thru the server settings on both FishBone and Standard
> and don't see it.

Player settings.

> I don't remember setting it, one way or another, but I get no
> scrolling of big text. Nor any screensaver action on the Sqbx, it
> always shows the first characters of the display.
>
> Perhaps as an aside, or perhaps related, the "title format" specification
> on Server -> formatting does not seem to change what is displayed on the
> Sqbx screen. This may be a feature, I'd sure like to control the display
> format.
>

Title format under server settings applies to server web ui. Title format under
Player Settings will change the player display.

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-17, 14:21
kdf wrote:

> not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using latest cvs. I
> did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point, setting
> the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not animate, but this
> can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead. Latest builds
> require non-zero numbers as a zero leaves to much room for a race condition.


Ahhh... I will have to try this when I get home as mine
is set to 0. If this is really the problem then the
setting should be restricted to the correct range.
IIRC it says to restrict it to multiples of .9 however
0 is a multiple of .9 of course.

--
Daryle A. Tilroe

kdf
2004-03-17, 15:36
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using latest
> cvs. I
> > did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point,
> setting
> > the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not animate, but
> this
> > can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead. Latest
> builds
> > require non-zero numbers as a zero leaves to much room for a race
> condition.
>
>
> Ahhh... I will have to try this when I get home as mine
> is set to 0. If this is really the problem then the
> setting should be restricted to the correct range.
> IIRC it says to restrict it to multiples of .9 however
> 0 is a multiple of .9 of course.
>
Exactly, which is why I point out above, that in latest builds, this is
restricted to non-zero (actually 0.001 to 5). The description also now says
"non-zero multiples of 0.9". It should probably also say "WARNING: by messing
wiht animation settings, you are taking the life of your squeezebox into your
own hands." This was done, because not that long ago, and you can find it in
that archives if you wish, someone else also felt the need to point out that 0
is a multiple of 0.9 ;)

-kdf

dean
2004-03-17, 17:16
I think that the text description in this setting needs to be cleaned
up.
On Mar 17, 2004, at 2:36 PM, kdf wrote:

> Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:
>
>> kdf wrote:
>>
>>> not by me. It seems to work just fine, but then again, I'm using
>>> latest
>> cvs. I
>>> did try with 5.1.1 as well, and couldn't reproduce it. At one point,
>> setting
>>> the ScrollPause to 0 would sometimes cause large text to not
>>> animate, but
>> this
>>> can be avoided by using a very small number like 0.001 instead.
>>> Latest
>> builds
>>> require non-zero numbers as a zero leaves to much room for a race
>> condition.
>>
>>
>> Ahhh... I will have to try this when I get home as mine
>> is set to 0. If this is really the problem then the
>> setting should be restricted to the correct range.
>> IIRC it says to restrict it to multiples of .9 however
>> 0 is a multiple of .9 of course.
>>
> Exactly, which is why I point out above, that in latest builds, this is
> restricted to non-zero (actually 0.001 to 5). The description also now
> says
> "non-zero multiples of 0.9". It should probably also say "WARNING: by
> messing
> wiht animation settings, you are taking the life of your squeezebox
> into your
> own hands." This was done, because not that long ago, and you can find
> it in
> that archives if you wish, someone else also felt the need to point
> out that 0
> is a multiple of 0.9 ;)
>
> -kdf
>
>
>
>

Daryle A. Tilroe
2004-03-17, 22:06
kdf wrote:

> Exactly, which is why I point out above, that in latest builds, this is
> restricted to non-zero (actually 0.001 to 5). The description also now says
> "non-zero multiples of 0.9". It should probably also say "WARNING: by messing
> wiht animation settings, you are taking the life of your squeezebox into your
> own hands." This was done, because not that long ago, and you can find it in

Well it seems fixed now. I note that the most recent
release still says:

"Zero is an option for no pause delay."


--
Daryle A. Tilroe

kdf
2004-03-17, 22:14
Quoting "Daryle A. Tilroe" <daryle (AT) micralyne (DOT) com>:

> kdf wrote:
>
> > Exactly, which is why I point out above, that in latest builds, this is
> > restricted to non-zero (actually 0.001 to 5). The description also now
> says
> > "non-zero multiples of 0.9". It should probably also say "WARNING: by
> messing
> > wiht animation settings, you are taking the life of your squeezebox into
> your
> > own hands." This was done, because not that long ago, and you can find it
> in
>
> Well it seems fixed now. I note that the most recent
> release still says:
>
> "Zero is an option for no pause delay."
>
yes, it does. nightlies are different. Dean's updating it again to clarify it
a lot more.

-kdf