PDA

View Full Version : Foobar Question



TurnipFarmer
2008-06-17, 11:33
Right, I have nearly done ripping my music (until I get a bigger HD). Gonna use Foobar to do Replaygain however when I load up Foobar and scan for Flac files, it comes up with all my files however on some of the files the duration is stated just by '?'. What is this? How do I rectify it? The album is already in list however it is repeated but the duration is just '?'

bephillips
2008-06-17, 11:41
Do these files play in Foobar? Are they maybe 24/48 or 24/96 recordings?

TurnipFarmer
2008-06-17, 11:52
Do these files play in Foobar? Are they maybe 24/48 or 24/96 recordings?

no, Ive used EAC to rip all my files so I cant see why they would all be different recordings?

bephillips
2008-06-17, 12:01
OK. So do they play?

TurnipFarmer
2008-06-17, 12:06
whoops sorry

no they dont, in Fobar it comes up with (as an example of one file)

Unable to open item for playback (Object not found):
"I:\BT\Rare & Remixed - CD 1\Rare & Remixed - CD 1.cue" / index: 1

Nonreality
2008-06-17, 12:41
Have you happened to move them since you added them to foobar?

TurnipFarmer
2008-06-17, 13:47
no I dont think so, maybe I should delete them and re rip using EAC may fix it?

bephillips
2008-06-17, 15:47
whoops sorry

no they dont, in Fobar it comes up with (as an example of one file)

Unable to open item for playback (Object not found):
"I:\BT\Rare & Remixed - CD 1\Rare & Remixed - CD 1.cue" / index: 1

Using cue sheets it looks like. I don't use these myself, so I don't know what normal behavior should be with foobar and cue sheets.

So could it be that the problem files are the cue sheet files themselves? Any problem with .flac files? Sorry if this is a stupid question, like I said, I don't use cue sheets.

TurnipFarmer
2008-06-18, 00:04
Using cue sheets it looks like. I don't use these myself, so I don't know what normal behavior should be with foobar and cue sheets.

So could it be that the problem files are the cue sheet files themselves? Any problem with .flac files? Sorry if this is a stupid question, like I said, I don't use cue sheets.


Do I need to use cue sheets? If not Il delete them

bephillips
2008-06-18, 00:35
You may want to read around on the forums about cue sheets. Some people use them, I suppose they must have a reason. You may want to investigate more before deleting them. I don't think they should be a problem to leave them. I can do everything I want to do with tags, though. Perhaps a setting on EAC whether to rip with cue sheets or not?

I ask again: are any of the files that are giving you problems .flac files, or just the .cue files as in your example?

TurnipFarmer
2008-06-18, 07:01
You may want to read around on the forums about cue sheets. Some people use them, I suppose they must have a reason. You may want to investigate more before deleting them. I don't think they should be a problem to leave them. I can do everything I want to do with tags, though. Perhaps a setting on EAC whether to rip with cue sheets or not?

I ask again: are any of the files that are giving you problems .flac files, or just the .cue files as in your example?


I think its the .cue files, playback of the .flac files are fine, im just a bit confused why foobar displays the tracks twice, one with the correct track lenght and one with a '?' displayed.

Im not even using .cue files so Im not sure if I need them

BBear
2008-06-18, 14:05
I think you will find the cue sheets created by EAC refer to the original .wav files (before the FLAC conversion). I use a batch program to edit these onve they're created. If you want a copy let me know and I'll attach when I'm next logged on to that machine.

bephillips
2008-06-18, 15:07
My question about cue sheets: What are they good for? If I understand correctly, cue sheets were used in olden times before the widespread use of tags to tell some programs "these files are all an album and here is the info about the tracks." So what use have we now for them? If the flacs are tagged, why not lose the cue sheets?

Philip Meyer
2008-06-18, 16:24
>My question about cue sheets: What are they good for?
Rip gapless albums (e.g. live album) as a single file - cue sheet will define where each track split is.

I use cue sheets for when I buy box sets of an artists whole work and rip the CD's from the box sets, but then want to define the original albums to appear in the SC music library.

eg. Rip Led Zeppelin Box sets 1 & 2 as a series of CDs. Then use a cue sheet define each of the original albums. You can then browse the albums by the artist and see the songs on the box sets or albums. This avoids duplicate songs on disk, and is much better than using normal playlists.

Nonreality
2008-06-18, 17:01
I think its the .cue files, playback of the .flac files are fine, im just a bit confused why foobar displays the tracks twice, one with the correct track lenght and one with a '?' displayed.

Im not even using .cue files so Im not sure if I need them
Unless you are ripping single file album rips you don't really need them.

bephillips
2008-06-18, 18:24
So it seems maybe that these cue sheets are pointing to the original CDs they ripped from, or the wav files that were extracted prior to converting to flac, and this would explain why when foobar is presented with these cue sheets, it lists the songs but can't find the files.

If you have no use for the cue sheets, you can probably just delete them.

Remember for replay gain, do "Replay gain as album by tags" This will add track and album replay gain tags.

BTW, if you download live shows from the net via bittorrent, check out liveshowtagger plugin (aka trader's friend) for foobar. Automates tagging of non-commercially released live shows based on their info files.