PDA

View Full Version : Choppy playback, unlistenable :



BigTony
2008-06-15, 11:40
I upggraded to SC7 a few weeks ago, and after a AVS issue, everything worked great.
This week i replaced the graphics card in my pc, switched it back on, and now my sb3 is unplayable. Every song is choppy, stuttering etc. Occasionaly it plays 2-3 mins fine, then breaks up. (SC7 is the only application running on XP SP3 machine, 2gb memory, 3.5ghz dual core cpu.) Looking at running running processes, mysqld and sc7 jump from 0-20% cpu usage about every 20 seconds or so, and the buffer usage on my SB3 is 0-4%. Its not like the song plays and stops, its like a record thats jumping, it just doesn't seem able to play anything at all, then occasional it plays fine, then back to stuttering.

Help ...

SC log has no errors btw, wireless signal is 89.

BT

BigTony
2008-06-16, 02:14
Update.

The only item in the log was a DNS error, saying it couldn't find the DNS. Will this effect playback? and how do I fix it?

Cheers

Tony

bpa
2008-06-16, 02:51
DNS issue is unlikely to affect playback from local files.

It sounds like your AVS issue again - you may need to re-enter the settings again to exclude checking of SC and database files.

Another likely cause of stuttering is wireless interference from a another newly setup Wifi net or a new electrical device. Use Netstumbler to see what nets are in your area ?

What format are the files ?

BigTony
2008-06-16, 03:31
I swithced off the AVS, just to make sure (AVS didn't interfere with playback, just artwork display on my N800).
I ran netstumbler before and didn't find anything bad, I live at the end of a cul-de-sac with a field behind me (unless someone sneaks into the field at night!).
Is there anything else to try? I've reset my SB3, reinstalled SC7, re-scanned my music collection?
All my files are FLAC's.

BT

bpa
2008-06-16, 03:51
In open country wifi has a range of a couple of miles and some people have also upped the power output of their routers.

Electrical interference can comes from a number of sources including anecdotally from items such as fluorescent tubes and burglar alarms.

Eliminate wireless as a possibility by wiring Sb3 to router (if
necessary move SB3 closer to router and use earphones to test).

BigTony
2008-06-16, 04:12
Ok, I'll give it a try by wiring it directly to the router.
The question then is, if that works, how do I get it back working wirelessley? as a 10M network cable in the lounge won't go down very well!

Cheers

BT

pablolie
2008-06-16, 04:20
Ok, I'll give it a try by wiring it directly to the router.
The question then is, if that works, how do I get it back working wirelessley? as a 10M network cable in the lounge won't go down very well!

Cheers

BT

Change the channel on your wireless access point could be an option. Try different ones and perhaps you can avoid the issue. If it is a wireless interference issue it could be tricky to fix.

bpa
2008-06-16, 04:29
If it is wireless changing channel may help - 13 is less used in Europe.

However since the problem seems to have occurred when you change graphics card you may have a rare problem related to PCI latency. It doesn't happen very often so it is a long shot.


See http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=31748

I don't knwo how to cure it on XP but it may be a BIOS setting.

BigTony
2008-06-16, 05:57
Before I go in search of a 10M cable I decided to see if a stream to my N800 would suffer the same fate. ANd the answer is nope, its plays faultlessly (even as I sit writing this) so whats evers up is only affecting the SB3 (I've sat the n800 next to the SB3, so any wireless interference should be the same).

Anyone got a spare hammer?

One additonal point, its very hard to turn the Sb3 on/off - it doen't seem to respond to the remote, and sometimes the screen on the Sb3 just goes completely blank!

Ok, just tried it out with a network cable, exactly the same problem. Buffer approximately 0%, playback stutters etc .. I have a sinking feeling that the box has died..... bummer

BT

bpa
2008-06-16, 06:23
Does the N800 play the files as Flac or transcoded into MP3 ?

BigTony
2008-06-16, 07:41
It plays flac transcoded to mp3 - i do have flac playback on the n800, but i don't seem able to stream it.

BT

psycho13
2008-06-18, 05:24
I've been having the exact same problems.

It doesn't only happen with FLAC but also with MP3 (I don't have wma). No matter what I did - reinstalling SC, reconfiguring the SB, changing channels, using a cable, shutting off any other network traffic - it just starts to stutter after a random period of time. The music is choppy and it doesn't change unless you restart the machine running the SC.

Any clue how to fix that issue?!

gpberber
2008-06-19, 19:19
Add me to the list of SB3 users who just started having this problem. After two years of use, this is the first time I've had this problem.

It started after i upgraded to SC 7.0.1, so I'm going to revert to 7.0 and see what happens.

If anyone else has advice, please let us know.

Thanks,

Greg

ntom
2008-06-22, 14:47
Anyone got anywhere with this problem?

I decided to try synchronising my players today -first time i've ever tried it. My players (2 x SB2 on wireless & 1 SB3 on ethernet) were fine individually (7.0.1 SC) before. Now I've just got a new laptop so I logged on to this to set SC to synchoronise the players. Then tried playing a track & the whole network hung. I spotted an error mesage on my laptop saying I had assigned a duplicate IP on the laptop which clashed with one of the wireless SBs.

No prbs I thought -I changed the IP & re-booted laptop. Turned router off & on & re-started network.

But now the SB that had the IP clash will not play at all. It stutters a little but the buffer remains fimly at 0% or 1%. Signal strength is fine at 60%. It was all working fine before this. The other wireless player (which incidentally is several rooms away so has a worse signal) is fine. The wired player is fine.

Somewhere the system is hung up with this player. The symptoms sound like those that others have posted. When I do network test on this one player every level fails. On the other players it is fine.

I've tried doing a hard re-set on the SB2 concerned and setting up from scratch. No change. So I guess the problem is at the server end. I'm sure a re-install would solve the problem but I'd rather try & get to the bottom of this if possible.

Anyone able to suggest if there are any files I could clear out on the server to get it working again? I seem to recall a 'drop player' option at 6.5 but cant find it at 7.0.1

Help!!

n.b. I've ried re-booting server & router with no effect. Am running on XP with SC 7.0.1 via Netgear834 router, & have preset IP addresses across my network, as with DHCP my wireless SB2s fail to connect every now & again with DHCP enabled.

n.b2. I just tried pinging each of the SBs from the SC server machine:
The wired boxed was very quick with round summary round trip times of 0ms min max & average
The fully working wireles box shows 1ms for each but the problematic wireless box shows min of 18ms, max of 213ms & avg of 93ms.

ntom
2008-06-22, 16:43
Don't know if this will help anyone else but I've cleared my problem.

I tried evrything I could think of: re-start router, server, squeezebox, hard re-set of SB, changed IP adress, turned DHCP on, forced re-load of firmware etc etc and nothing worked -all to no avail.

Eventually I tried connecting by ethernet & it was fine -did a network test & rock solid 100% on every level. Disconnected from ethernet & re-connected via wireless & hey presto fully functioning again -100% at 5000kbps.

So somehow this cleared the block straightened out the hang-up wherever it was.

Hope this helps someone out there to track down whats happening. Before I did this it was totally non-functioning -the buffer just never filled or filled so slowly that it would play a fraction of a second & then pause.

Edit: Every time I try synchronising players the same thing happens. One of the players becomes unusable with nothing appearing to clear the error.

fakarava2
2008-07-07, 00:18
Don't know if this will help anyone else but I've cleared my problem.

I tried evrything I could think of: re-start router, server, squeezebox, hard re-set of SB, changed IP adress, turned DHCP on, forced re-load of firmware etc etc and nothing worked -all to no avail.

Eventually I tried connecting by ethernet & it was fine -did a network test & rock solid 100% on every level. Disconnected from ethernet & re-connected via wireless & hey presto fully functioning again -100% at 5000kbps.

So somehow this cleared the block straightened out the hang-up wherever it was.

Hope this helps someone out there to track down whats happening. Before I did this it was totally non-functioning -the buffer just never filled or filled so slowly that it would play a fraction of a second & then pause.

Edit: Every time I try synchronising players the same thing happens. One of the players becomes unusable with nothing appearing to clear the error.
Very interesting, indeed !
I have the same problem with my Transporter, but my SB3 works fine.
I have unchecked any synchronizations (they were ON), and we'll see.

Phil Leigh
2008-07-07, 04:02
check the MAC addresses on the sb's are what they should be (ie as the sticker on the unit).

ntom
2008-07-07, 14:57
I came across this thread:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=45220

which suggested turning off the LastFM plugin.

This has greatly reduced the stuttering problems for me. I have noticed stuttering once or twice since but it is way better and only happens on high bit rate stuff which suggests a link with network capacity, although I did not have these probs with 6.5. If I try synchronising the wireless boxes this will also kick it off.

Why should SC7 be more affected by network performance than 6.5 & why should synchronising two boxes cause it when two completely different streams don't?

Phil: I do find one of my wireless boxes loses it's MAC address every now & again, but for me it completely refuses to connect until I re-set the MAC address when it will happily connect OK [i don't have MAC address filtering in operation]. Seems to occur if I get a power outage on occasions (when the mrs unplugs it in favour of the vacuum cleaner etc!!).

And does anyone have any idea as to why turning the LastFM pluging off should have any effect?